What salary do you need to live in Crestview, FL?

Rent of $1,450 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $364,100 and a price level 3.0 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.

The cost side of living in Crestview

A one-bedroom in Crestview rents for a median of $1,366 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,450 and a three-bedroom for $1,843. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $17,400.

Homeowners in Crestview report a median home value of $364,100. That works out to 4.4× the local median household income of $81,993, a mid-range ratio.

Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Crestview's overall prices at 97.0 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $103,060 would elsewhere.

Income needed for each grade in Crestview

With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $47,000, Okay at $94,000 and Comfortable at $189,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 9% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.

The Royal grade is within reach at $556,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.

How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Crestview
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$556,0003%0.7×
Comfortable$189,0009%1.9×
Okay$94,00019%3.9×
Tight$47,00037%7.7×

Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Crestview

On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 40 and a three-bedroom 35, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.

In Crestview the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (58) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $189,000.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Crestview
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00028 · Tight27 · Tight23 · Stretched
$75,00040 · Tight39 · Tight35 · Tight
$100,00048 · Okay47 · Okay43 · Tight
$150,00059 · Okay58 · Okay55 · Okay

Where Crestview falls nationally

On price level Crestview is 129th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 79th, and on median home value 100th. Rent and overall prices don't line up exactly, with prices in the middle half and rent in the most expensive quarter.

Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA ($1,471) and Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL ($1,446) bracket Crestview on two-bedroom rent.

Crestview next to Florida and similar metros

Statewide, Florida's median two-bedroom rent is $1,664 and its median home value $359,000. Crestview's rent is −13% against that, and its home value +1%; the price parity is 97.0 versus 103.4 for the state.

Run Florida's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $235,000; Crestview's line is −20% from that.

Within Florida, the metros closest to Crestview on rent and overall prices are Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL, Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL, and Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $190,000, $169,000, and $200,000.

Crestview and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Crestview, FL$1,450$364,10097.0$189,000
Deltona, FL$1,446$324,30099.4$190,000
Panama City, FL$1,390$294,30097.3$169,000
Palm Bay, FL$1,499$339,600100.0$200,000

Does the typical Crestview income clear the bar?

A household at the Crestview median income of $81,993 would see a two-bedroom score of 41 — Tight — with rent at 21% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $107,007 more than the median household earns. For Florida as a whole, the median household income of $74,568 scores 32 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.

Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.

Score your own income in Crestview

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Crestview next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.