What salary do you need to live in Greensboro, NC?
The short answer for Greensboro, NC: roughly $117,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $59,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Greensboro's costs compare with North Carolina as a whole.
Greensboro housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Greensboro rents for a median of $966 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,049 and a three-bedroom for $1,250. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $12,588.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Greensboro-High Point, NC at $231,000. That works out to 3.5× the local median household income of $65,565, a mid-range ratio.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Greensboro has the buying power of roughly $107,683 at national average prices.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Greensboro
For two bedrooms, $117,000 is where Greensboro turns Comfortable. Below that, $59,000 marks the start of Okay and $29,000 the start of Tight; under $29,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $336,000 — 2.9× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $336,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $117,000 | 11% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $59,000 | 21% | 3.9× |
| Tight | $29,000 | 43% | 8.0× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Greensboro
Choosing a bigger place in Greensboro at $75,000 trims the score from 54 to 50 without leaving Okay.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 61 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 72 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
Greensboro on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Greensboro sits 213th on overall price level and 251st on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 242nd.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Green Bay, WI ($1,055) and Morgantown, WV ($1,048).
Greensboro vs. the rest of North Carolina
Compared with North Carolina as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Greensboro is 10% lower ($1,049 vs. $1,164) and the median home is 20% lower ($231,000 vs. $288,900).
Run North Carolina's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $142,000; Greensboro's line is −18% from that.
If Greensboro is on your list, Burlington, NC, Jacksonville, NC, and Fayetteville, NC are the most similar North Carolina metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greensboro, NC | $1,049 | $231,000 | 92.9 | $117,000 |
| Burlington, NC | $1,023 | $241,500 | 93.2 | $119,000 |
| Jacksonville, NC | $1,082 | $236,400 | 92.1 | $118,000 |
| Fayetteville, NC | $1,126 | $202,700 | 92.0 | $113,000 |
Does the typical Greensboro income clear the bar?
A household at the Greensboro median income of $65,565 would see a two-bedroom score of 48 — Okay — with rent at 19% of income. The Comfortable line is 78% above what the median household makes. For North Carolina as a whole, the median household income of $72,388 scores 46 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Greensboro
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Greensboro next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.