What salary do you need to live in Hinesville, GA?
Hinesville, GA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,116 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $204,500. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Hinesville, and sets Hinesville against the rest of Georgia.
The cost side of living in Hinesville
A one-bedroom in Hinesville rents for a median of $783 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,116 and a three-bedroom for $1,311. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $13,392.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $204,500. Against a median household income of $61,709, the ratio is 3.3× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 93.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Hinesville has the buying power of roughly $106,459 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Hinesville
For two bedrooms, $118,000 is where Hinesville turns Comfortable. Below that, $59,000 marks the start of Okay and $29,000 the start of Tight; under $29,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $375,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.5× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $375,000 | 4% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $118,000 | 11% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $59,000 | 23% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $29,000 | 46% | 7.1× |
Hinesville at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 58 and a three-bedroom 50, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 60.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 46 · Okay | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 58 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 60 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 76 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable | 68 · Comfortable |
Where Hinesville falls nationally
On price level Hinesville is 182nd of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 202nd, and on median home value 292nd. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Glens Falls, NY ($1,116) and Grand Junction, CO ($1,115).
Hinesville next to Georgia and similar metros
Compared with Georgia as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Hinesville is 16% lower ($1,116 vs. $1,326) and the median home is 33% lower ($204,500 vs. $303,300).
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $163,000, so Hinesville needs $45,000 less than Georgia overall.
If Hinesville is on your list, Warner Robins, GA, Chattanooga, TN-GA, and Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC are the most similar Georgia metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinesville, GA | $1,116 | $204,500 | 93.9 | $118,000 |
| Warner Robins, GA | $1,103 | $217,900 | 93.8 | $120,000 |
| Chattanooga, TN | $1,136 | $272,400 | 91.5 | $128,000 |
| Augusta, GA | $1,069 | $226,100 | 91.9 | $115,000 |
Does the typical Hinesville income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $61,709, which grades Okay (47) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. That falls $56,291 short of the $118,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Georgia as a whole, the median household income of $77,353 scores 44 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Hinesville
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Hinesville next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.