What salary do you need to live in Kankakee, IL?
The short answer for Kankakee, IL: roughly $120,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $60,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Kankakee's costs compare with Illinois as a whole.
The cost side of living in Kankakee
Renters in Kankakee pay a median $1,089 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $818, three bedrooms $1,332, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,168 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $192,600. That is only 2.7× the area's median household income of $71,281, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 96.4 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Kankakee has the buying power of roughly $103,741 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Kankakee
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $30,000 for Tight, $60,000 for Okay and $120,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $60,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $406,000 — 3.4× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Kankakee.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $406,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $120,000 | 11% | 1.6× |
| Okay | $60,000 | 22% | 3.2× |
| Tight | $30,000 | 44% | 6.4× |
Kankakee at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 56 and a three-bedroom 49, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 45 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 37 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 56 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 64 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 66 · Comfortable |
Where Kankakee falls nationally
Ranked against all 387 metros, Kankakee sits 142nd on overall price level and 226th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 317th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Pittsburgh, PA ($1,090) and Cleveland, OH ($1,088).
Kankakee vs. the rest of Illinois
How Kankakee stacks up against its state: $1,089 for a two-bedroom against Illinois's $1,284, $192,600 for the median home against $263,300, and a price level of 96.4 against 100.0.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $164,000, so Kankakee needs $44,000 less than Illinois overall.
If Kankakee is on your list, Champaign-Urbana, IL, Bloomington, IL, and St. Louis, MO-IL are the most similar Illinois metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kankakee, IL | $1,089 | $192,600 | 96.4 | $120,000 |
| Champaign, IL | $1,079 | $201,700 | 92.7 | $112,000 |
| Bloomington, IL | $1,063 | $208,400 | 93.5 | $115,000 |
| St. Louis, MO | $1,137 | $244,800 | 95.1 | $133,000 |
Where the typical Kankakee household lands
The median household in the metro earns $71,281 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 50, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $48,719 more than the median household earns. For Illinois as a whole, the median household income of $83,390 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Kankakee
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Kankakee next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.