What salary do you need to live in Longview, WA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Longview? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,163 is about $177,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Longview compares with similar metros.
Longview housing costs at a glance
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $915, $1,163 and $1,684 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Longview-Kelso, WA. The largest of those is 84% more than the smallest.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $397,500. That works out to 5.2× the local median household income of $76,531, a mid-range ratio.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 97.5, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 2.5% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $102,517 would at average US prices.
How much you need to earn in Longview
For two bedrooms, $177,000 is where Longview turns Comfortable. Below that, $88,000 marks the start of Okay and $44,000 the start of Tight; under $44,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 8% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $456,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Longview.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $456,000 | 3% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $177,000 | 8% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $88,000 | 16% | 4.5× |
| Tight | $44,000 | 32% | 9.0× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Longview
Choosing a bigger place in Longview at $75,000 trims the score from 44 to 35 without leaving Tight.
In Longview the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (60) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $177,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 33 · Tight | 29 · Tight | 23 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 44 · Tight | 41 · Tight | 35 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 52 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 43 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 64 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 55 · Okay |
Where Longview falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Longview has the 120th highest price parity and the 172nd highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Visalia, CA ($1,166) and Knoxville, TN ($1,153).
Longview vs. the rest of Washington
How Longview stacks up against its state: $1,163 for a two-bedroom against Washington's $1,756, $397,500 for the median home against $564,600, and a price level of 97.5 against 107.0.
Run Washington's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $324,000; Longview's line is −45% from that.
The nearest matches in Washington, judged on rent and price parity together, are Yakima, WA, Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA, and Kennewick-Richland, WA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview, WA | $1,163 | $397,500 | 97.5 | $177,000 |
| Yakima, WA | $1,106 | $310,100 | 95.5 | $147,000 |
| Spokane, WA | $1,280 | $405,300 | 100.3 | $201,000 |
| Kennewick, WA | $1,306 | $397,900 | 100.1 | $200,000 |
Does the typical Longview income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $76,531, which grades Tight (41) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Longview's typical household is $100,469 below the $177,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Washington median household ($98,141) grades Tight on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Longview
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Longview next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.