What salary do you need to live in Mankato, MN?

Rent of $1,113 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $268,100 and a price level 9.0 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Mankato, MN metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.

What housing costs in Mankato

Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $853, $1,113 and $1,454 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Mankato, MN. The largest of those is 70% more than the smallest.

Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Mankato, MN at $268,100. That works out to 3.5× the local median household income of $75,808, a mid-range ratio.

Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Mankato's overall prices at 91.0 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $109,944 would elsewhere.

How much you need to earn in Mankato

For two bedrooms, $124,000 is where Mankato turns Comfortable. Below that, $62,000 marks the start of Okay and $31,000 the start of Tight; under $31,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.

Reaching Royal takes $329,000 — 2.7× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.

Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Mankato.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Mankato
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$329,0004%0.8×
Comfortable$124,00011%2.2×
Okay$62,00022%4.3×
Tight$31,00043%8.6×

Mankato at four common salaries

On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 55 and a three-bedroom 47, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.

The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 59.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Mankato
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00043 · Tight39 · Tight35 · Tight
$75,00055 · Okay51 · Okay47 · Okay
$100,00063 · Okay59 · Okay55 · Okay
$150,00075 · Comfortable71 · Comfortable66 · Comfortable

Where Mankato falls nationally

On price level Mankato is 269th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 206th, and on median home value 185th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.

For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Grand Junction, CO ($1,115) and Baton Rouge, LA ($1,112).

Mankato vs. the rest of Minnesota

Statewide, Minnesota's median two-bedroom rent is $1,356 and its median home value $329,300. Mankato's rent is −18% against that, and its home value −19%; the price parity is 91.0 versus 98.6 for the state.

Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $181,000, so Mankato needs $57,000 less than Minnesota overall.

Within Minnesota, the metros closest to Mankato on rent and overall prices are La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN, St. Cloud, MN, and Duluth, MN-WI. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $121,000, $116,000, and $106,000.

Mankato and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Mankato, MN$1,113$268,10091.0$124,000
La Crosse, WI$1,094$247,40091.8$121,000
St. Cloud, MN$1,110$272,80087.6$116,000
Duluth, MN$1,066$222,40088.8$106,000

Where the typical Mankato household lands

The median household in the metro earns $75,808 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 51, Okay. The Comfortable line is 64% above what the median household makes. For Minnesota as a whole, the median household income of $89,062 scores 45 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.

These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.

Score your own income in Mankato

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Mankato next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.