What salary do you need to live in Oxnard, CA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Oxnard? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $2,249 is about $477,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Oxnard compares with similar metros.
Oxnard housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA metro at $1,946 for a one-bedroom, $2,249 for a two-bedroom and $2,754 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $303 a month, and the third bedroom another $505.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $822,700. Set against the $109,797 median household income, that is a ratio of 7.5×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Oxnard's overall prices at 110.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $90,470 would elsewhere.
Oxnard: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $118,000, Okay at $237,000 and Comfortable at $477,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 6% of income and the median home is 1.7× income.
No salary reaches Royal in Oxnard: a fifth of the score reflects local prices rather than income, and with a parity of 110.5 the ceiling is 83 points, below the Royal cutoff of 85.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | Not reachable | — | — |
| Comfortable | $477,000 | 6% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $237,000 | 11% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $118,000 | 23% | 7.0× |
What different incomes look like in Oxnard
Choosing a bigger place in Oxnard at $75,000 trims the score from 14 to 9 without leaving Stretched.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 32, Tight, which fits the $477,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 4 · Stretched | 3 · Stretched | 3 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 14 · Stretched | 12 · Stretched | 9 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 23 · Stretched | 20 · Stretched | 17 · Stretched |
| $150,000 | 34 · Tight | 32 · Tight | 29 · Tight |
How Oxnard ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Oxnard has the 9th highest price parity and the 6th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the top 10% on overall prices and in the top 10% on rent.
Next to Oxnard on the national rent ranking: San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA ($2,290) and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA ($2,210).
Oxnard next to California and similar metros
Statewide, California's median two-bedroom rent is $2,103 and its median home value $734,700. Oxnard's rent is +7% against that, and its home value +12%; the price parity is 110.5 versus 110.7 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $439,000, so Oxnard needs $38,000 more than California overall.
Within California, the metros closest to Oxnard on rent and overall prices are San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA, Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA, and Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $506,000, $441,000, and $521,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard, CA | $2,249 | $822,700 | 110.5 | $477,000 |
| San Diego, CA | $2,290 | $854,700 | 111.9 | $506,000 |
| Santa Rosa, CA | $2,207 | $815,500 | 107.8 | $441,000 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,210 | $871,300 | 113.6 | $521,000 |
Where the typical Oxnard household lands
A household at the Oxnard median income of $109,797 would see a two-bedroom score of 23 — Stretched — with rent at 25% of income. Put differently, Oxnard's typical household is $367,203 below the $477,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For California as a whole, the median household income of $99,122 scores 23 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Oxnard
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Oxnard next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.