What salary do you need to live in Prescott Valley, AZ?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Prescott Valley? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,370 is about $203,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Prescott Valley compares with similar metros.
The cost side of living in Prescott Valley
A one-bedroom in Prescott Valley rents for a median of $1,030 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,370 and a three-bedroom for $1,604. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $16,440.
Homeowners in Prescott Valley report a median home value of $425,200. Set against the $69,613 median household income, that is a ratio of 6.1×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 98.3, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 1.7% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $101,776 would at average US prices.
How much you need to earn in Prescott Valley
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $50,000, Okay at $101,000 and Comfortable at $203,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 8% of income and the median home is 2.1× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $553,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.8× income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $553,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $203,000 | 8% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $101,000 | 16% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $50,000 | 33% | 8.5× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Prescott Valley
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 41 and a three-bedroom 34, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 11% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 29 · Tight | 25 · Tight | 23 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 41 · Tight | 37 · Tight | 34 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 49 · Okay | 45 · Tight | 42 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 61 · Okay | 56 · Okay | 54 · Okay |
Prescott Valley compared with every US metro
Ranked against all 387 metros, Prescott Valley sits 109th on overall price level and 104th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 61st.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Eugene-Springfield, OR ($1,370) and Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY ($1,363).
Prescott Valley vs. the rest of Arizona
How Prescott Valley stacks up against its state: $1,370 for a two-bedroom against Arizona's $1,541, $425,200 for the median home against $394,500, and a price level of 98.3 against 100.7.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $221,000, so Prescott Valley needs $18,000 less than Arizona overall.
The nearest matches in Arizona, judged on rent and price parity together, are Tucson, AZ, Flagstaff, AZ, and Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prescott Valley, AZ | $1,370 | $425,200 | 98.3 | $203,000 |
| Tucson, AZ | $1,275 | $319,700 | 96.9 | $166,000 |
| Flagstaff, AZ | $1,512 | $448,000 | 100.3 | $230,000 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $1,684 | $440,900 | 103.3 | $260,000 |
The median Prescott Valley household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $69,613, which grades Tight (35) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Prescott Valley's typical household is $133,387 below the $203,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Arizona median household ($79,964) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Prescott Valley
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Prescott Valley next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.