What salary do you need to live in Riverside, CA?
The short answer for Riverside, CA: roughly $312,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $155,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Riverside's costs compare with California as a whole.
Riverside housing costs at a glance
Renters in Riverside pay a median $1,758 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,436, three bedrooms $2,107, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $8,052 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $536,300. Set against the $89,662 median household income, that is a ratio of 6.0×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Riverside's overall prices at 106.4 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $93,948 would elsewhere.
How much you need to earn in Riverside
For two bedrooms, $312,000 is where Riverside turns Comfortable. Below that, $155,000 marks the start of Okay and $77,000 the start of Tight; under $77,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 7% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $1,008,000. At that income rent is 2% of pay and the median home 0.5× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Riverside.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $1,008,000 | 2% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $312,000 | 7% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $155,000 | 14% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $77,000 | 27% | 7.0× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Riverside
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Tight for one bedroom, Stretched for two and Stretched for three, as the rent share climbs from 23% to 34%.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Tight, with rent taking 14% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 16 · Stretched | 13 · Stretched | 10 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 27 · Tight | 24 · Stretched | 21 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 47 · Okay | 44 · Tight | 41 · Tight |
Riverside on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Riverside sits 23rd on overall price level and 29th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 32nd.
Next to Riverside on the national rent ranking: Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY ($1,759) and Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA ($1,739).
Comparing Riverside with California
How Riverside stacks up against its state: $1,758 for a two-bedroom against California's $2,103, $536,300 for the median home against $734,700, and a price level of 106.4 against 110.7.
The California figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $439,000 against $312,000 for Riverside.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving California? Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA, Stockton-Lodi, CA, and Modesto, CA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside, CA | $1,758 | $536,300 | 106.4 | $312,000 |
| Sacramento, CA | $1,808 | $589,500 | 106.7 | $333,000 |
| Stockton, CA | $1,609 | $530,700 | 105.1 | $287,000 |
| Modesto, CA | $1,554 | $450,100 | 104.1 | $255,000 |
The median Riverside household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $89,662, which grades Tight (29) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. That falls $222,338 short of the $312,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For California as a whole, the median household income of $99,122 scores 23 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Riverside
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Riverside next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.