What salary do you need to live in San Luis Obispo, CA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in San Luis Obispo? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $2,052 is about $435,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how San Luis Obispo compares with similar metros.
Rent, home values and prices in San Luis Obispo
A one-bedroom in San Luis Obispo rents for a median of $1,452 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $2,052 and a three-bedroom for $2,492. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $24,624.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $824,700. Set against the $97,446 median household income, that is a ratio of 8.5×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures San Luis Obispo's overall prices at 108.6 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $92,084 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in San Luis Obispo
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $108,000 for Tight, $216,000 for Okay and $435,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $219,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
No salary reaches Royal in San Luis Obispo: a fifth of the score reflects local prices rather than income, and with a parity of 108.6 the ceiling is 84 points, below the Royal cutoff of 85.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | Not reachable | — | — |
| Comfortable | $435,000 | 6% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $216,000 | 11% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $108,000 | 23% | 7.6× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in San Luis Obispo
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Stretched, with scores from 12 to 20.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Tight, with rent taking 16% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 10 · Stretched | 5 · Stretched | 4 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 20 · Stretched | 15 · Stretched | 12 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 28 · Tight | 23 · Stretched | 20 · Stretched |
| $150,000 | 40 · Tight | 35 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
Where San Luis Obispo falls nationally
On price level San Luis Obispo is 17th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 16th, and on median home value 9th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the top 10%.
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV ($2,054) and Kahului-Wailuku, HI ($2,018) bracket San Luis Obispo on two-bedroom rent.
San Luis Obispo in a California context
Compared with California as a whole, two-bedroom rent in San Luis Obispo is 2% lower ($2,052 vs. $2,103) and the median home is 12% higher ($824,700 vs. $734,700).
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $439,000, so San Luis Obispo needs $4,000 less than California overall.
The nearest matches in California, judged on rent and price parity together, are Vallejo, CA, Salinas, CA, and Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo, CA | $2,052 | $824,700 | 108.6 | $435,000 |
| Vallejo, CA | $2,093 | $617,700 | 108.5 | $384,000 |
| Salinas, CA | $2,088 | $781,000 | 109.0 | $432,000 |
| Santa Maria, CA | $2,150 | $790,700 | 108.8 | $439,000 |
The median San Luis Obispo household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $97,446, which grades Stretched (22) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $337,554 more than the median household earns. Statewide, the California median household ($99,122) grades Stretched on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in San Luis Obispo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see San Luis Obispo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.