What salary do you need to live in Yuma, AZ?
The short answer for Yuma, AZ: roughly $111,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $55,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Yuma's costs compare with Arizona as a whole.
The cost side of living in Yuma
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Yuma, AZ metro at $792 for a one-bedroom, $999 for a two-bedroom and $1,271 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $207 a month, and the third bedroom another $272.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Yuma, AZ at $217,800. Against a median household income of $62,876, the ratio is 3.5× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 92.7 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Yuma has the buying power of roughly $107,868 at national average prices.
Yuma: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $28,000, Okay at $55,000 and Comfortable at $111,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 2.0× income.
The Royal grade is within reach at $318,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $318,000 | 4% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $111,000 | 11% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $55,000 | 22% | 4.0× |
| Tight | $28,000 | 43% | 7.8× |
Yuma at four common salaries
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 58 and a three-bedroom 50, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 46 · Okay | 42 · Tight | 39 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 58 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 62 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 77 · Comfortable | 73 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable |
Yuma on the national list
Out of 387 metros, Yuma has the 220th highest price parity and the 288th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA ($999) and Peoria, IL ($998).
Comparing Yuma with Arizona
Compared with Arizona as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Yuma is 35% lower ($999 vs. $1,541) and the median home is 45% lower ($217,800 vs. $394,500).
Run Arizona's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $221,000; Yuma's line is −50% from that.
Within Arizona, the metros closest to Yuma on rent and overall prices are Lake Havasu City-Kingman, AZ, Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ, and Tucson, AZ. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $130,000, $98,000, and $166,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuma, AZ | $999 | $217,800 | 92.7 | $111,000 |
| Lake Havasu City, AZ | $1,013 | $281,000 | 94.1 | $130,000 |
| Sierra Vista, AZ | $927 | $218,300 | 89.2 | $98,000 |
| Tucson, AZ | $1,275 | $319,700 | 96.9 | $166,000 |
Yuma's median income on the scale
A household at the Yuma median income of $62,876 would see a two-bedroom score of 49 — Okay — with rent at 19% of income. That falls $48,124 short of the $111,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Arizona as a whole, the median household income of $79,964 scores 36 against statewide rents. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Yuma
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Yuma next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.