Select a county in Idaho

The median household income in Idaho is $77,800, which ranks in the top 51% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Idaho

Top 10%
$192,967
Top 25%
$126,819
Top 50%
$77,385

Idaho ranks #25 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$81,166
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$77,800
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $34K
  2. $34K–$41K
  3. $41K–$49K
  4. $49K–$56K
  5. $56K–$63K
  6. $63K+
No data

Idaho income in depth

How does Idaho stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 44 counties.

How Idaho compares

Idaho's median household income is $77,800, 25th of 51 states and DC and 4% below the national median of $80,734. These are nominal dollars; living costs differ between states and aren't adjusted for here.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $126,819 in Idaho, compared with $141,925 nationally. 9% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

The single-year 2024 estimate puts the median at $81,166, +4% versus the five-year figure. The five-year number pools 2020–2024 and is steadier; the one-year number is more current but has a wider margin of error.

Income thresholds in Idaho

About 9% of Idaho households report income of $200,000 or more, the Census's top published bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $126,819, and the top 10% at about $192,967. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

On Idaho's distribution, the national median income of $80,734 corresponds to roughly the top 48%.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.64 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Idaho (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$77,385
Top 25%$126,819
Top 10%$192,967
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in Idaho rise from $41,549 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $55,860 at 45–54 (+34%). On average the state runs −12% relative to the US at each age, with the largest difference among workers aged 65+. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeIdahoUnited States
25–34$41,549$46,177
35–44$52,383$58,657
45–54$55,860$60,915
55–64$50,375$55,860
65+$27,984$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $46,275 median for single and non-family households, not the $102,154 figure for married couples (2.2× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Idaho

Idaho's counties sit fairly close together, from $51,615 (Lewis County) to $99,805 (Teton County). The five highest-income counties are Teton County, Blaine County, Ada County, Jefferson County, and Kootenai County; the five lowest are Lewis County, Butte County, Lemhi County, Washington County, and Clark County.

Of Idaho's 44 counties, 5 have a median household income above the national $80,734 — 11% of them. The middle county on the list, Twin Falls County, sits at $67,409.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Teton County$99,805Lewis County$51,615
Blaine County$92,566Butte County$53,015
Ada County$91,502Lemhi County$53,202
Jefferson County$86,679Washington County$54,000
Kootenai County$81,861Clark County$55,208

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 44 counties), plus 39,115 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.