Select a county in Wisconsin

The median household income in Wisconsin is $77,485, which ranks in the top 52% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Wisconsin

Top 10%
$193,504
Top 25%
$128,704
Top 50%
$77,048

Wisconsin ranks #26 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$77,488
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$77,485
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $36K
  2. $36K–$41K
  3. $41K–$45K
  4. $45K–$50K
  5. $50K–$55K
  6. $55K+
No data

Wisconsin income in depth

A closer look at household income in Wisconsin: how it ranks among the states, what it takes to reach the top 25% or 10%, how earnings change with age, and how far apart its 72 counties are.

How Wisconsin compares

At $77,485, the typical household income in Wisconsin lands 26th out of 51, 4% below the US median ($80,734). Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $128,704 in Wisconsin, compared with $141,925 nationally. 9% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

The single-year 2024 estimate puts the median at $77,488, 0% versus the five-year figure. The five-year number pools 2020–2024 and is steadier; the one-year number is more current but has a wider margin of error.

Income thresholds in Wisconsin

Roughly 9% of households in Wisconsin sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $128,704, and the top 10% at about $193,504. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 48% among Wisconsin households, above the middle.

A simple spread measure — top-25% line divided by the median — comes to 1.67 for Wisconsin against 1.77 for the country, narrower than the national pattern.

Household income needed to reach each line in Wisconsin (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$77,048
Top 25%$128,704
Top 10%$193,504
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in Wisconsin rise from $48,732 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $61,101 at 45–54 (+25%). Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −6% and is largest at 65+: $23,984 here, $34,745 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeWisconsinUnited States
25–34$48,732$46,177
35–44$59,400$58,657
45–54$61,101$60,915
55–64$53,625$55,860
65+$23,984$34,745

Married vs. single households

Married couples' median household income in Wisconsin is $114,415; for single and non-family households it's $47,939. That 2.4× gap is mostly the second earner.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Wisconsin

Between Waukesha County ($106,076) and Langlade County ($55,878), county medians differ by 1.9 times. The five highest-income counties are Waukesha County, St. Croix County, Ozaukee County, Washington County, and Pierce County; the five lowest are Langlade County, Adams County, Rusk County, Price County, and Iron County.

Counting counties: 14 of 72 (19%) are above the $80,734 national median, and the county in the middle of the ranking, Waupaca County, reports $72,830.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Waukesha County$106,076Langlade County$55,878
St. Croix County$103,046Adams County$59,442
Ozaukee County$96,996Rusk County$59,944
Washington County$96,359Price County$60,546
Pierce County$92,109Iron County$60,625

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 72 counties), plus 139,228 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.