What salary do you need to live in Allentown, PA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Allentown? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,444 is about $186,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Allentown compares with similar metros.
Allentown housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ metro at $1,124 for a one-bedroom, $1,444 for a two-bedroom and $1,588 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $320 a month, and the third bedroom another $144.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ at $300,800. That works out to 3.6× the local median household income of $84,587, a mid-range ratio.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Allentown's Regional Price Parity at 100.0, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
Allentown: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $186,000 is where Allentown turns Comfortable. Below that, $92,000 marks the start of Okay and $46,000 the start of Tight; under $46,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 9% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $628,000 — 3.4× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $628,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $186,000 | 9% | 1.6× |
| Okay | $92,000 | 19% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $46,000 | 38% | 6.5× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Allentown
Choosing a bigger place in Allentown at $75,000 trims the score from 43 to 38 without leaving Tight.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 12% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 32 · Tight | 28 · Tight | 26 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 43 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 51 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 63 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 58 · Okay |
Where Allentown falls nationally
On price level Allentown is 91st of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 81st, and on median home value 150th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the most expensive quarter.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL ($1,446) and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN ($1,444).
Allentown vs. the rest of Pennsylvania
How Allentown stacks up against its state: $1,444 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $300,800 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 100.0 against 97.6. The metro also reaches into New Jersey; it is compared with Pennsylvania, home of its first-named principal city.
Run Pennsylvania's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $150,000; Allentown's line is +24% from that.
The nearest matches in Pennsylvania, judged on rent and price parity together, are Lancaster, PA, Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, and Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | $1,444 | $300,800 | 100.0 | $186,000 |
| Lancaster, PA | $1,381 | $301,100 | 98.3 | $174,000 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $1,585 | $351,900 | 102.6 | $223,000 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $1,266 | $253,100 | 98.7 | $155,000 |
Allentown's median income on the scale
A household at the Allentown median income of $84,587 would see a two-bedroom score of 43 — Tight — with rent at 20% of income. That falls $101,413 short of the $186,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median household ($77,971) grades Okay on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Allentown
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Allentown next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.