What salary do you need to live in Lancaster, PA?

Lancaster, PA is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,381 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $301,100. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Lancaster, and sets Lancaster against the rest of Pennsylvania.

The cost side of living in Lancaster

A one-bedroom in Lancaster rents for a median of $1,124 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,381 and a three-bedroom for $1,544. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $16,572.

Homeowners in Lancaster report a median home value of $301,100. Against a median household income of $86,959, the ratio is 3.5× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.

The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 98.3 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Lancaster has the buying power of roughly $101,774 at national average prices.

Income needed for each grade in Lancaster

With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $43,000, Okay at $87,000 and Comfortable at $174,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 10% of income and the median home is 1.7× income.

Royal, the top band, starts at $558,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.5× income.

These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.

Pre-tax income where each grade starts — two-bedroom at the median rent, Lancaster
GradeStarts atRent ÷ incomeHome ÷ income
Royal$558,0003%0.5×
Comfortable$174,00010%1.7×
Okay$87,00019%3.5×
Tight$43,00039%7.0×

What different incomes look like in Lancaster

Choosing a bigger place in Lancaster at $75,000 trims the score from 44 to 39 without leaving Tight.

In Lancaster the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (61) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $174,000.

LivingScore and grade by income and home size — Lancaster
Income1 bedroom2 bedrooms3 bedrooms
$50,00033 · Tight29 · Tight28 · Tight
$75,00044 · Tight41 · Tight39 · Tight
$100,00052 · Okay49 · Okay48 · Okay
$150,00064 · Okay61 · Okay59 · Okay

Where Lancaster falls nationally

On price level Lancaster is 108th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 103rd, and on median home value 149th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the middle half.

Next to Lancaster on the national rent ranking: San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX ($1,389) and Eugene-Springfield, OR ($1,370).

Lancaster in a Pennsylvania context

How Lancaster stacks up against its state: $1,381 for a two-bedroom against Pennsylvania's $1,245, $301,100 for the median home against $254,500, and a price level of 98.3 against 97.6.

Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $150,000, so Lancaster needs $24,000 more than Pennsylvania overall.

The nearest matches in Pennsylvania, judged on rent and price parity together, are Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ, Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA, and Reading, PA.

Lancaster and similar metros
Metro2-bed rentMedian homePrice parityComfortable from
Lancaster, PA$1,381$301,10098.3$174,000
Allentown, PA$1,444$300,800100.0$186,000
Harrisburg, PA$1,266$253,10098.7$155,000
Reading, PA$1,243$257,30097.1$149,000

The median Lancaster household

What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $86,959, which grades Okay (45) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $87,041 more than the median household earns. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.

Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.

Score your own income in Lancaster

Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Lancaster next to all 387 metros.

Open the calculator

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.