What salary do you need to live in Reading, PA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Reading? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,243 is about $149,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Reading compares with similar metros.
Reading housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Reading rents for a median of $922 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,243 and a three-bedroom for $1,430. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $14,916.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $257,300. That is only 3.2× the area's median household income of $79,777, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Reading's overall prices at 97.1 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $103,029 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Reading
For two bedrooms, $149,000 is where Reading turns Comfortable. Below that, $74,000 marks the start of Okay and $37,000 the start of Tight; under $37,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $477,000 — 3.2× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Reading shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $477,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $149,000 | 10% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $74,000 | 20% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $37,000 | 40% | 7.0× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Reading
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 15% to 23%.
Read down the two-bedroom column and the first Comfortable row is $150,000, consistent with the $149,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 39 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 32 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 50 · Okay | 46 · Okay | 43 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 58 · Okay | 54 · Okay | 52 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 70 · Comfortable | 65 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay |
Where Reading falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Reading has the 127th highest price parity and the 140th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Sherman-Denison, TX ($1,247) and Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL ($1,242) bracket Reading on two-bedroom rent.
Reading next to Pennsylvania and similar metros
Statewide, Pennsylvania's median two-bedroom rent is $1,245 and its median home value $254,500. Reading's rent is 0% against that, and its home value +1%; the price parity is 97.1 versus 97.6 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $150,000, so Reading needs $1,000 less than Pennsylvania overall.
If Reading is on your list, State College, PA, York-Hanover, PA, and Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA are the most similar Pennsylvania metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading, PA | $1,243 | $257,300 | 97.1 | $149,000 |
| State College, PA | $1,237 | $323,500 | 96.8 | $164,000 |
| York, PA | $1,220 | $248,600 | 96.0 | $142,000 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $1,266 | $253,100 | 98.7 | $155,000 |
Where the typical Reading household lands
A household at the Reading median income of $79,777 would see a two-bedroom score of 47 — Okay — with rent at 19% of income. Put differently, Reading's typical household is $69,223 below the $149,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the Pennsylvania median household ($77,971) grades Okay on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Reading
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Reading next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.