What salary do you need to live in York, PA?
The short answer for York, PA: roughly $142,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $71,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how York's costs compare with Pennsylvania as a whole.
What housing costs in York
Renters in York pay a median $1,220 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $919, three bedrooms $1,426, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,084 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in York-Hanover, PA at $248,600. That is only 2.9× the area's median household income of $84,829, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 96.0 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in York has the buying power of roughly $104,167 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in York
For two bedrooms, $142,000 is where York turns Comfortable. Below that, $71,000 marks the start of Okay and $35,000 the start of Tight; under $35,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 10% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $447,000 — 3.1× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in York.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $447,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $142,000 | 10% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $71,000 | 21% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $35,000 | 42% | 7.1× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in York
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Okay for one bedroom, Okay for two and Tight for three, as the rent share climbs from 15% to 23%.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 55.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 40 · Tight | 35 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 51 · Okay | 47 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 60 · Okay | 55 · Okay | 53 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 71 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable | 64 · Okay |
Where York falls nationally
On price level York is 145th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 153rd, and on median home value 209th. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
Omaha, NE-IA ($1,220) and Merced, CA ($1,217) bracket York on two-bedroom rent.
York next to Pennsylvania and similar metros
Compared with Pennsylvania as a whole, two-bedroom rent in York is 2% lower ($1,220 vs. $1,245) and the median home is 2% lower ($248,600 vs. $254,500).
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $150,000 — above York's $142,000 line.
If York is on your list, State College, PA, Reading, PA, and Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA are the most similar Pennsylvania metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York, PA | $1,220 | $248,600 | 96.0 | $142,000 |
| State College, PA | $1,237 | $323,500 | 96.8 | $164,000 |
| Reading, PA | $1,243 | $257,300 | 97.1 | $149,000 |
| Harrisburg, PA | $1,266 | $253,100 | 98.7 | $155,000 |
Does the typical York income clear the bar?
A household at the York median income of $84,829 would see a two-bedroom score of 50 — Okay — with rent at 17% of income. That falls $57,171 short of the $142,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Pennsylvania as a whole, the median household income of $77,971 scores 46 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in York
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see York next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.