What salary do you need to live in Bakersfield, CA?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bakersfield? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,197 is about $181,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Bakersfield compares with similar metros.
The cost side of living in Bakersfield
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $946, $1,197 and $1,560 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Bakersfield-Delano, CA. The largest of those is 65% more than the smallest.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $338,300. That works out to 4.8× the local median household income of $70,210, a mid-range ratio.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Bakersfield's Regional Price Parity at 100.9, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
Bakersfield: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $45,000, Okay at $90,000 and Comfortable at $181,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 8% of income and the median home is 1.9× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $541,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $541,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $181,000 | 8% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $90,000 | 16% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $45,000 | 32% | 7.5× |
What different incomes look like in Bakersfield
Choosing a bigger place in Bakersfield at $75,000 trims the score from 44 to 36 without leaving Tight.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 60, Okay, which fits the $181,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 32 · Tight | 28 · Tight | 24 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 44 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 52 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 63 · Okay | 60 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
Bakersfield compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, Bakersfield has the 71st highest price parity and the 161st highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the most expensive quarter on overall prices and in the middle half on rent.
Next to Bakersfield on the national rent ranking: Traverse City, MI ($1,200) and Bloomington, IN ($1,193).
Bakersfield in a California context
Statewide, California's median two-bedroom rent is $2,103 and its median home value $734,700. Bakersfield's rent is −43% against that, and its home value −54%; the price parity is 100.9 versus 110.7 for the state.
Run California's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $439,000; Bakersfield's line is −59% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving California? Hanford-Corcoran, CA, Visalia, CA, and Merced, CA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bakersfield, CA | $1,197 | $338,300 | 100.9 | $181,000 |
| Hanford, CA | $1,190 | $324,300 | 101.6 | $180,000 |
| Visalia, CA | $1,166 | $330,100 | 99.8 | $172,000 |
| Merced, CA | $1,217 | $391,800 | 98.3 | $183,000 |
The median Bakersfield household
The median household in the metro earns $70,210 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 38, Tight. The Comfortable line is 158% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the California median household ($99,122) grades Stretched on the state's own medians. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Bakersfield
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Bakersfield next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.