What salary do you need to live in Merced, CA?
Rent of $1,217 for a typical two-bedroom, a median home value of $391,800 and a price level 1.7 points below the national average: those three figures decide how far a salary goes in the Merced, CA metro. Here is what they add up to at different incomes.
What housing costs in Merced
A one-bedroom in Merced rents for a median of $1,073 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,217 and a three-bedroom for $1,489. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $14,604.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $391,800. Set against the $65,510 median household income, that is a ratio of 6.0×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 98.3 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Merced has the buying power of roughly $101,755 at national average prices.
Income needed for each grade in Merced
For two bedrooms, $183,000 is where Merced turns Comfortable. Below that, $91,000 marks the start of Okay and $46,000 the start of Tight; under $46,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 8% of gross pay.
Reaching Royal takes $492,000 — 2.7× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $492,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $183,000 | 8% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $91,000 | 16% | 4.3× |
| Tight | $46,000 | 32% | 8.5× |
What different incomes look like in Merced
Choosing a bigger place in Merced at $75,000 trims the score from 41 to 36 without leaving Tight.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 10% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 30 · Tight | 28 · Tight | 25 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 41 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 50 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 45 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 61 · Okay | 59 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
How Merced ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Merced has the 107th highest price parity and the 155th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
York-Hanover, PA ($1,220) and Tyler, TX ($1,214) bracket Merced on two-bedroom rent.
Merced in a California context
Compared with California as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Merced is 42% lower ($1,217 vs. $2,103) and the median home is 47% lower ($391,800 vs. $734,700).
Run California's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $439,000; Merced's line is −58% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving California? Bakersfield-Delano, CA, Hanford-Corcoran, CA, and Visalia, CA have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merced, CA | $1,217 | $391,800 | 98.3 | $183,000 |
| Bakersfield, CA | $1,197 | $338,300 | 100.9 | $181,000 |
| Hanford, CA | $1,190 | $324,300 | 101.6 | $180,000 |
| Visalia, CA | $1,166 | $330,100 | 99.8 | $172,000 |
Where the typical Merced household lands
A household at the Merced median income of $65,510 would see a two-bedroom score of 36 — Tight — with rent at 22% of income. Reaching Comfortable would take $117,490 more than the median household earns. For California as a whole, the median household income of $99,122 scores 23 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Merced
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Merced next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.