What salary do you need to live in Bangor, ME?
The short answer for Bangor, ME: roughly $128,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $64,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Bangor's costs compare with Maine as a whole.
The cost side of living in Bangor
Renters in Bangor pay a median $1,126 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $886, three bedrooms $1,281, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $4,740 a year.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Bangor, ME at $214,100. Against a median household income of $66,356, the ratio is 3.2× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Bangor's overall prices at 96.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $103,618 would elsewhere.
Bangor: the pre-tax income for each grade
For two bedrooms, $128,000 is where Bangor turns Comfortable. Below that, $64,000 marks the start of Okay and $32,000 the start of Tight; under $32,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 11% of gross pay.
The Royal grade is within reach at $422,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $422,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $128,000 | 11% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $64,000 | 21% | 3.3× |
| Tight | $32,000 | 42% | 6.7× |
What different incomes look like in Bangor
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 48 to 54.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $150,000 row. One row up, $100,000 scores 58.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 38 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 48 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 56 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable |
How Bangor ranks among 387 metros
Out of 387 metros, Bangor has the 136th highest price parity and the 190th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Pueblo, CO ($1,127) and Fayetteville, NC ($1,126).
Comparing Bangor with Maine
How Bangor stacks up against its state: $1,126 for a two-bedroom against Maine's $1,224, $214,100 for the median home against $296,600, and a price level of 96.5 against 97.0.
The Maine figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $158,000 against $128,000 for Bangor.
Maine has only 2 other metros in the data, Lewiston-Auburn, ME and Portland-South Portland, ME, so the closest match elsewhere, Cheyenne, WY, is included too.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor, ME | $1,126 | $214,100 | 96.5 | $128,000 |
| Lewiston, ME | $1,124 | $252,800 | 94.7 | $133,000 |
| Portland, ME | $1,608 | $420,000 | 101.9 | $239,000 |
| Cheyenne, WY | $1,128 | $348,700 | 96.5 | $160,000 |
Where the typical Bangor household lands
The median household in the metro earns $66,356 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 46, Okay. The Comfortable line is 93% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Maine median household ($74,733) grades Tight on the state's own medians. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Bangor
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Bangor next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.