What salary do you need to live in Cheyenne, WY?
The short answer for Cheyenne, WY: roughly $160,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $80,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Cheyenne's costs compare with Wyoming as a whole.
Cheyenne housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Cheyenne rents for a median of $894 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,128 and a three-bedroom for $1,434. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $13,536.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $348,700. With median household income at $80,173, a typical home costs 4.3× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Cheyenne's overall prices at 96.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $103,637 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Cheyenne
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $40,000 for Tight, $80,000 for Okay and $160,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $80,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $422,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Cheyenne.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $422,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $160,000 | 8% | 2.2× |
| Okay | $80,000 | 17% | 4.4× |
| Tight | $40,000 | 34% | 8.7× |
Cheyenne at four common salaries
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 14% and the score 47, Okay; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 23% and the score falls to 40, Tight.
Comfortable is above every row of the table here. At $150,000 a two-bedroom still grades Okay, with rent taking 9% of income.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 35 · Tight | 32 · Tight | 28 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 47 · Okay | 43 · Tight | 40 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 55 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 48 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 59 · Okay |
Cheyenne compared with every US metro
Ranked against all 387 metros, Cheyenne sits 138th on overall price level and 186th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 114th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Syracuse, NY ($1,132) and Kalamazoo-Portage, MI ($1,127).
Cheyenne vs. the rest of Wyoming
Compared with Wyoming as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Cheyenne is 17% higher ($1,128 vs. $961) and the median home is 13% higher ($348,700 vs. $309,700).
The Wyoming figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $127,000 against $160,000 for Cheyenne.
Wyoming has only one other metro in the data, Casper, WY, so the closest matches elsewhere, Bangor, ME and Syracuse, NY, are included too.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | $1,128 | $348,700 | 96.5 | $160,000 |
| Casper, WY | $974 | $273,000 | 93.8 | $124,000 |
| Bangor, ME | $1,126 | $214,100 | 96.5 | $128,000 |
| Syracuse, NY | $1,132 | $187,700 | 95.7 | $119,000 |
Does the typical Cheyenne income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $80,173, which grades Okay (45) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. That falls $79,827 short of the $160,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. Statewide, the Wyoming median household ($76,176) grades Okay on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Cheyenne
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Cheyenne next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.