Select a county in Wyoming

The median household income in Wyoming is $76,176, which ranks in the top 52% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Wyoming

Top 10%
$188,264
Top 25%
$127,575
Top 50%
$76,037

Wyoming ranks #30 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$75,532
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$76,176
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $37K
  2. $37K–$50K
  3. $50K–$62K
  4. $62K–$74K
  5. $74K–$87K
  6. $87K+
No data

Wyoming income in depth

This section digs into Wyoming's income figures — the $76,176 median, the thresholds for the top of the distribution, earnings by age, and the gap between its richest and poorest counties.

How Wyoming compares

Wyoming sits in the middle of the national pack: $76,176 at the median, ranking 30th of 51 and 6% below the $80,734 US figure. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Wyoming's top-quarter threshold of about $127,575 compares with $141,925 across the country. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 9% versus 13% nationwide, 5 points lower.

Comparing the two Census products: $75,532 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $76,176 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (−1%).

Income thresholds in Wyoming

The share of Wyoming households at $200,000 or more is about 9%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $127,575, and the top 10% at about $188,264. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

On Wyoming's distribution, the national median income of $80,734 corresponds to roughly the top 47%.

A simple spread measure — top-25% line divided by the median — comes to 1.68 for Wyoming against 1.77 for the country, narrower than the national pattern.

Household income needed to reach each line in Wyoming (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$76,037
Top 25%$127,575
Top 10%$188,264
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Looking at individual earners rather than households, the Wyoming median climbs 35% from the 25–34 group ($44,688) to the 45–54 group ($60,328). Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −6% and is largest at 65+: $30,458 here, $34,745 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeWyomingUnited States
25–34$44,688$46,177
35–44$54,991$58,657
45–54$60,328$60,915
55–64$51,906$55,860
65+$30,458$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Wyoming households by type: $109,945 for married couples versus $44,412 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.5 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Wyoming

Incomes vary widely within the state. Teton County has the highest county median at $124,172, 2.1 times that of Goshen County ($58,929). The five highest-income counties are Teton County, Campbell County, Weston County, Lincoln County, and Sublette County; the five lowest are Goshen County, Hot Springs County, Albany County, Big Horn County, and Niobrara County.

Only 7 out of 23 counties top the national median, or 30%. Natrona County is the median county at $72,156.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Teton County$124,172Goshen County$58,929
Campbell County$89,869Hot Springs County$61,250
Weston County$89,509Albany County$61,917
Lincoln County$89,330Big Horn County$62,101
Sublette County$83,597Niobrara County$64,113

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 23 counties), plus 12,965 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.