Select a county in Iowa

The median household income in Iowa is $75,059, which ranks in the top 53% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Iowa

Top 10%
$187,737
Top 25%
$124,915
Top 50%
$75,049

Iowa ranks #32 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$75,501
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$75,059
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $35K
  2. $35K–$40K
  3. $40K–$45K
  4. $45K–$50K
  5. $50K–$55K
  6. $55K+
No data

Iowa income in depth

Below, Iowa's numbers in more depth: where its $75,059 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Iowa compares

At $75,059, Iowa's median household income is 7% below the nation's, placing it 32nd out of 51. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $124,915 in Iowa, compared with $141,925 nationally. 9% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

The latest one-year estimate (2024) is $75,501, +1% relative to the pooled 2020–2024 median of $75,059.

Income thresholds in Iowa

The share of Iowa households at $200,000 or more is about 9%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $124,915, and the top 10% at about $187,737. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 46% in Iowa — above the state's own midpoint.

Between the median and the top-25% line, incomes rise by a factor of 1.66 in Iowa; nationally the step is 1.77, so the upper half here is narrower than the US.

Household income needed to reach each line in Iowa (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$75,049
Top 25%$124,915
Top 10%$187,737
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Iowa peak at 45–54, with a median of $60,915, compared with $46,177 for workers aged 25–34. On average the state runs −8% relative to the US at each age, with the largest difference among workers aged 65+. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeIowaUnited States
25–34$46,177$46,177
35–44$55,860$58,657
45–54$60,915$60,915
55–64$52,474$55,860
65+$25,051$34,745

Married vs. single households

Household type matters as much as location. Married-couple households in Iowa have a median income of $111,233, 2.5 times the $44,491 for single-person and other non-family households — often two incomes against one.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Iowa

Iowa's counties sit fairly close together, from $54,934 (Appanoose County) to $102,379 (Dallas County). The five highest-income counties are Dallas County, Warren County, Madison County, Mills County, and Grundy County; the five lowest are Appanoose County, Union County, Page County, Audubon County, and Decatur County.

Only 11 out of 99 counties top the national median, or 11%. Iowa County is the median county at $71,223.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Dallas County$102,379Appanoose County$54,934
Warren County$94,588Union County$57,772
Madison County$90,855Page County$57,953
Mills County$90,753Audubon County$58,229
Grundy County$87,205Decatur County$59,044

About these numbers

Everything here comes from the Census's 2020–2024 American Community Survey: published tables for households across 99 counties, and 74,344 microdata records for personal earnings by age.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.