Select a county in South Dakota

The median household income in South Dakota is $75,081, which ranks in the top 53% nationally.

Top income thresholds in South Dakota

Top 10%
$183,992
Top 25%
$122,768
Top 50%
$75,063

South Dakota ranks #31 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$76,881
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$75,081
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $23K
  2. $23K–$31K
  3. $31K–$39K
  4. $39K–$46K
  5. $46K–$54K
  6. $54K+
No data

South Dakota income in depth

This section digs into South Dakota's income figures — the $75,081 median, the thresholds for the top of the distribution, earnings by age, and the gap between its richest and poorest counties.

How South Dakota compares

The median household in South Dakota brings in $75,081, 7% below the US median of $80,734 — 31st of 51. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $122,768 in South Dakota, compared with $141,925 nationally. Households earning over $200,000 make up 8% of the state, compared with a 13% national share.

The latest one-year estimate (2024) is $76,881, +2% relative to the pooled 2020–2024 median of $75,081.

Income thresholds in South Dakota

The share of South Dakota households at $200,000 or more is about 8%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $122,768, and the top 10% at about $183,992. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Move a typical American household ($80,734 a year) to South Dakota and it would sit near the top 46% of local households.

The top-quarter line is 1.64 times the state's midpoint income, narrower than the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in South Dakota (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$75,063
Top 25%$122,768
Top 10%$183,992
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in South Dakota rise from $44,688 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $57,869 at 45–54 (+29%). Across age groups, South Dakota averages −10% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 65+ ($26,701 versus $34,745 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeSouth DakotaUnited States
25–34$44,688$46,177
35–44$52,503$58,657
45–54$57,869$60,915
55–64$50,944$55,860
65+$26,701$34,745

Married vs. single households

Household type matters as much as location. Married-couple households in South Dakota have a median income of $109,302, 2.4 times the $45,364 for single-person and other non-family households — often two incomes against one.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in South Dakota

Lincoln County ($99,166) and Jackson County ($35,417) mark the two ends of a wide county range, 2.8 to 1. The five highest-income counties are Lincoln County, Union County, Stanley County, Hamlin County, and Douglas County; the five lowest are Jackson County, Oglala Lakota County, Todd County, Corson County, and Buffalo County.

11 of the 66 counties (17%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Sully County, comes in at $72,578.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Lincoln County$99,166Jackson County$35,417
Union County$89,636Oglala Lakota County$41,417
Stanley County$87,712Todd County$42,075
Hamlin County$87,101Corson County$46,406
Douglas County$86,442Buffalo County$47,045

About these numbers

The household medians and thresholds use the 2020–2024 ACS five-year estimates; the age table is built from 21,233 South Dakota survey records of people 25 and older with earnings.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.