Select a county in Nebraska

The median household income in Nebraska is $76,475, which ranks in the top 52% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Nebraska

Top 10%
$194,917
Top 25%
$128,177
Top 50%
$76,219

Nebraska ranks #29 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$76,376
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$76,475
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $28K
  2. $28K–$35K
  3. $35K–$42K
  4. $42K–$48K
  5. $48K–$55K
  6. $55K+
No data

Nebraska income in depth

Below, Nebraska's numbers in more depth: where its $76,475 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Nebraska compares

At $76,475, the typical household income in Nebraska lands 29th out of 51, 5% below the US median ($80,734). These are nominal dollars; living costs differ between states and aren't adjusted for here.

Nebraska's top-quarter threshold of about $128,177 compares with $141,925 across the country. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 9% versus 13% nationwide, 4 points lower.

The latest one-year estimate (2024) is $76,376, 0% relative to the pooled 2020–2024 median of $76,475.

Income thresholds in Nebraska

The share of Nebraska households at $200,000 or more is about 9%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $128,177, and the top 10% at about $194,917. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Move a typical American household ($80,734 a year) to Nebraska and it would sit near the top 47% of local households.

The top-quarter line is 1.68 times the state's midpoint income, narrower than the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in Nebraska (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$76,219
Top 25%$128,177
Top 10%$194,917
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Nebraska peak at 45–54, with a median of $59,662, compared with $46,437 for workers aged 25–34. Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −4% and is largest at 65+: $30,164 here, $34,745 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeNebraskaUnited States
25–34$46,437$46,177
35–44$58,657$58,657
45–54$59,662$60,915
55–64$53,290$55,860
65+$30,164$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Nebraska households by type: $113,559 for married couples versus $44,033 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.6 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Nebraska

County medians stretch from $41,882 in Garden County up to $103,321 in Sarpy County — a 2.5-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Sarpy County, Washington County, Saunders County, Cass County, and Hamilton County; the five lowest are Garden County, Hooker County, Hitchcock County, Sioux County, and Brown County.

Of Nebraska's 93 counties, 8 have a median household income above the national $80,734 — 9% of them. The middle county on the list, Box Butte County, sits at $68,892.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Sarpy County$103,321Garden County$41,882
Washington County$94,396Hooker County$49,464
Saunders County$94,066Hitchcock County$51,567
Cass County$91,836Sioux County$53,929
Hamilton County$83,994Brown County$54,676

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Nebraska and its 93 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 46,561 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.