What salary do you need to live in Bay City, MI?
The short answer for Bay City, MI: roughly $87,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $43,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Bay City's costs compare with Michigan as a whole.
Bay City housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Bay City, MI metro at $657 for a one-bedroom, $887 for a two-bedroom and $1,170 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $230 a month, and the third bedroom another $283.
Homeowners in Bay City report a median home value of $152,200. That is only 2.5× the area's median household income of $61,763, a low ratio by national standards.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Bay City's overall prices at 91.9 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $108,789 would elsewhere.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Bay City
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $22,000 for Tight, $43,000 for Okay and $87,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $44,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $273,000. At that income rent is 4% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $273,000 | 4% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $87,000 | 12% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $43,000 | 25% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $22,000 | 48% | 6.9× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Bay City
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 11% and the score 66, Comfortable; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 19% and the score falls to 57, Okay.
The two-bedroom column turns Comfortable at the $100,000 row. One row up, $75,000 scores 61.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 54 · Okay | 49 · Okay | 45 · Okay |
| $75,000 | 66 · Comfortable | 61 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable | 65 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 80 · Comfortable | 76 · Comfortable | 71 · Comfortable |
Where Bay City falls nationally
Out of 387 metros, Bay City has the 244th highest price parity and the 365th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it in the middle half on overall prices and in the bottom 10% on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Enid, OK ($888) and Dalton, GA ($878).
Comparing Bay City with Michigan
Statewide, Michigan's median two-bedroom rent is $1,162 and its median home value $231,600. Bay City's rent is −24% against that, and its home value −34%; the price parity is 91.9 versus 96.2 for the state.
Run Michigan's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $134,000; Bay City's line is −35% from that.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Michigan? Saginaw, MI, Niles, MI, and Jackson, MI have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bay City, MI | $887 | $152,200 | 91.9 | $87,000 |
| Saginaw, MI | $953 | $152,800 | 90.9 | $88,000 |
| Niles, MI | $984 | $224,300 | 92.4 | $111,000 |
| Jackson, MI | $1,004 | $193,700 | 91.8 | $103,000 |
Does the typical Bay City income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $61,763 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 55, Okay. Reaching Comfortable would take $25,237 more than the median household earns. For Michigan as a whole, the median household income of $72,875 scores 48 against statewide rents. A household figure may pool several earners, unlike a single salary.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Bay City
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Bay City next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.