Select a county in Michigan

The median household income in Michigan is $72,875, which ranks in the top 54% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Michigan

Top 10%
$195,790
Top 25%
$125,845
Top 50%
$72,582

Michigan ranks #36 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$72,389
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$72,875
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $32K
  2. $32K–$37K
  3. $37K–$42K
  4. $42K–$47K
  5. $47K–$53K
  6. $53K+
No data

Michigan income in depth

How does Michigan stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 83 counties.

How Michigan compares

Michigan is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $72,875, ranks 36th of 51 and is 10% below the national $80,734. Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $125,845 in Michigan, compared with $141,925 nationally. Households earning over $200,000 make up 10% of the state, compared with a 13% national share.

For a more recent snapshot, the 2024 one-year survey shows $72,389 (−1% against the 2020–2024 average). We use the five-year figure elsewhere because it's more reliable for smaller areas.

Income thresholds in Michigan

About 10% of Michigan households report income of $200,000 or more, the Census's top published bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $125,845, and the top 10% at about $195,790. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Move a typical American household ($80,734 a year) to Michigan and it would sit near the top 45% of local households.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.73 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Michigan (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$72,582
Top 25%$125,845
Top 10%$195,790
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Michigan peak at 45–54, with a median of $59,879, compared with $43,238 for workers aged 25–34. Across age groups, Michigan averages −8% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 65+ ($27,930 versus $34,745 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeMichiganUnited States
25–34$43,238$46,177
35–44$54,572$58,657
45–54$59,879$60,915
55–64$53,696$55,860
65+$27,930$34,745

Married vs. single households

Household type matters as much as location. Married-couple households in Michigan have a median income of $110,391, 2.6 times the $43,188 for single-person and other non-family households — often two incomes against one.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Michigan

County medians stretch from $49,384 in Clare County up to $103,039 in Livingston County — a 2.1-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Livingston County, Leelanau County, Oakland County, Ottawa County, and Washtenaw County; the five lowest are Clare County, Oscoda County, Montmorency County, Iosco County, and Lake County.

9 of the 83 counties (11%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Branch County, comes in at $63,724.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Livingston County$103,039Clare County$49,384
Leelanau County$99,422Oscoda County$49,515
Oakland County$97,760Montmorency County$49,756
Ottawa County$90,502Iosco County$50,066
Washtenaw County$89,180Lake County$50,805

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Michigan and its 83 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 214,031 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.