Select a county in Montana

The median household income in Montana is $72,509, which ranks in the top 54% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Montana

Top 10%
$191,061
Top 25%
$122,826
Top 50%
$72,013

Montana ranks #37 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$75,340
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$72,509
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $31K
  2. $31K–$37K
  3. $37K–$43K
  4. $43K–$50K
  5. $50K–$56K
  6. $56K+
No data

Montana income in depth

Below, Montana's numbers in more depth: where its $72,509 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Montana compares

Montana is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $72,509, ranks 37th of 51 and is 10% below the national $80,734. No cost-of-living adjustment is applied, so this compares dollars earned rather than what they buy.

Montana's top-quarter threshold of about $122,826 compares with $141,925 across the country. Households earning over $200,000 make up 9% of the state, compared with a 13% national share.

Comparing the two Census products: $75,340 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $72,509 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+4%).

Income thresholds in Montana

The share of Montana households at $200,000 or more is about 9%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $122,826, and the top 10% at about $191,061. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 44% in Montana — above the state's own midpoint.

The top-quarter line is 1.71 times the state's midpoint income, narrower than the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in Montana (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$72,013
Top 25%$122,826
Top 10%$191,061
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Personal earnings follow the usual career arc: $41,763 for Montana workers aged 25–34, topping out at $54,991 for those aged 45–54. On average the state runs −14% relative to the US at each age, with the largest difference among workers aged 65+. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeMontanaUnited States
25–34$41,763$46,177
35–44$52,474$58,657
45–54$54,991$60,915
55–64$48,066$55,860
65+$25,381$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $43,461 median for single and non-family households, not the $104,628 figure for married couples (2.4× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Montana

Jefferson County ($95,490) and Glacier County ($46,875) mark the two ends of a wide county range, 2.0 to 1. The five highest-income counties are Jefferson County, Gallatin County, Stillwater County, Carbon County, and Lewis and Clark County; the five lowest are Glacier County, Lincoln County, Wheatland County, Rosebud County, and Prairie County.

Counting counties: 3 of 56 (5%) are above the $80,734 national median, and the county in the middle of the ranking, Blaine County, reports $64,813.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Jefferson County$95,490Glacier County$46,875
Gallatin County$93,528Lincoln County$47,143
Stillwater County$84,732Wheatland County$49,489
Carbon County$80,261Rosebud County$49,914
Lewis and Clark County$78,237Prairie County$51,250

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 56 counties), plus 24,503 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.