Select a county in Indiana

The median household income in Indiana is $71,957, which ranks in the top 55% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Indiana

Top 10%
$184,501
Top 25%
$120,867
Top 50%
$71,427

Indiana ranks #39 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$71,959
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$71,957
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $34K
  2. $34K–$40K
  3. $40K–$46K
  4. $46K–$52K
  5. $52K–$58K
  6. $58K+
No data

Indiana income in depth

This section digs into Indiana's income figures — the $71,957 median, the thresholds for the top of the distribution, earnings by age, and the gap between its richest and poorest counties.

How Indiana compares

Indiana is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $71,957, ranks 39th of 51 and is 11% below the national $80,734. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $120,867 in Indiana, compared with $141,925 nationally. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 8% versus 13% nationwide, 5 points lower.

The single-year 2024 estimate puts the median at $71,959, 0% versus the five-year figure. The five-year number pools 2020–2024 and is steadier; the one-year number is more current but has a wider margin of error.

Income thresholds in Indiana

In Indiana, 8% of households have incomes of at least $200,000. By household income, the top 25% start at about $120,867, and the top 10% at about $184,501. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 44% among Indiana households, above the middle.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.69 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Indiana (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$71,427
Top 25%$120,867
Top 10%$184,501
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Personal earnings follow the usual career arc: $43,993 for Indiana workers aged 25–34, topping out at $57,869 for those aged 45–54. Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −8% and is largest at 65+: $29,831 here, $34,745 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeIndianaUnited States
25–34$43,993$46,177
35–44$53,625$58,657
45–54$57,869$60,915
55–64$52,788$55,860
65+$29,831$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $42,125 median for single and non-family households, not the $106,272 figure for married couples (2.5× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Indiana

County medians stretch from $49,640 in Crawford County up to $121,530 in Hamilton County — a 2.4-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Hamilton County, Boone County, Hendricks County, Hancock County, and Johnson County; the five lowest are Crawford County, Blackford County, Vigo County, Grant County, and Jay County.

Only 10 out of 92 counties top the national median, or 11%. Daviess County is the median county at $68,503.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Hamilton County$121,530Crawford County$49,640
Boone County$111,250Blackford County$51,326
Hendricks County$101,144Vigo County$52,976
Hancock County$93,186Grant County$53,522
Johnson County$90,454Jay County$54,969

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Indiana and its 92 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 146,356 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.