Select a county in Ohio

The median household income in Ohio is $71,389, which ranks in the top 55% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Ohio

Top 10%
$192,021
Top 25%
$123,255
Top 50%
$70,925

Ohio ranks #40 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$72,212
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$71,389
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $29K
  2. $29K–$36K
  3. $36K–$42K
  4. $42K–$49K
  5. $49K–$55K
  6. $55K+
No data

Ohio income in depth

How does Ohio stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 88 counties.

How Ohio compares

Ohio is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $71,389, ranks 40th of 51 and is 12% below the national $80,734. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Ohio's top-quarter threshold of about $123,255 compares with $141,925 across the country. 9% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

The single-year 2024 estimate puts the median at $72,212, +1% versus the five-year figure. The five-year number pools 2020–2024 and is steadier; the one-year number is more current but has a wider margin of error.

Income thresholds in Ohio

The share of Ohio households at $200,000 or more is about 9%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $123,255, and the top 10% at about $192,021. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 44% in Ohio — above the state's own midpoint.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.74 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Ohio (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$70,925
Top 25%$123,255
Top 10%$192,021
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in Ohio rise from $44,366 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $59,879 at 45–54 (+35%). Across age groups, Ohio averages −6% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 65+ ($29,175 versus $34,745 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeOhioUnited States
25–34$44,366$46,177
35–44$55,860$58,657
45–54$59,879$60,915
55–64$53,523$55,860
65+$29,175$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Ohio households by type: $111,943 for married couples versus $42,800 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.6 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Ohio

Incomes vary widely within the state. Delaware County has the highest county median at $133,540, 2.8 times that of Meigs County ($46,873). The five highest-income counties are Delaware County, Union County, Warren County, Geauga County, and Medina County; the five lowest are Meigs County, Adams County, Scioto County, Pike County, and Harrison County.

Only 13 out of 88 counties top the national median, or 15%. Paulding County is the median county at $67,731.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Delaware County$133,540Meigs County$46,873
Union County$112,322Adams County$50,264
Warren County$110,132Scioto County$50,609
Geauga County$107,860Pike County$52,736
Medina County$94,968Harrison County$54,414

About these numbers

Everything here comes from the Census's 2020–2024 American Community Survey: published tables for households across 88 counties, and 257,089 microdata records for personal earnings by age.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.