Select a county in Tennessee

The median household income in Tennessee is $69,595, which ranks in the top 56% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Tennessee

Top 10%
$189,998
Top 25%
$120,245
Top 50%
$69,180

Tennessee ranks #42 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$71,997
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$69,595
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $27K
  2. $27K–$35K
  3. $35K–$43K
  4. $43K–$52K
  5. $52K–$60K
  6. $60K+
No data

Tennessee income in depth

This section digs into Tennessee's income figures — the $69,595 median, the thresholds for the top of the distribution, earnings by age, and the gap between its richest and poorest counties.

How Tennessee compares

Tennessee is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $69,595, ranks 42nd of 51 and is 14% below the national $80,734. Keep in mind the numbers aren't price-adjusted, so they compare incomes, not purchasing power.

Tennessee's top-quarter threshold of about $120,245 compares with $141,925 across the country. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 9% versus 13% nationwide, 4 points lower.

Comparing the two Census products: $71,997 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $69,595 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+3%).

Income thresholds in Tennessee

Roughly 9% of households in Tennessee sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $120,245, and the top 10% at about $189,998. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 43% among Tennessee households, above the middle.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.74 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Tennessee (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$69,180
Top 25%$120,245
Top 10%$189,998
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in Tennessee rise from $42,453 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $54,991 at 45–54 (+30%). On average the state runs −9% relative to the US at each age, with the largest difference among workers aged 35–44. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeTennesseeUnited States
25–34$42,453$46,177
35–44$50,763$58,657
45–54$54,991$60,915
55–64$51,309$55,860
65+$33,058$34,745

Married vs. single households

Married couples' median household income in Tennessee is $103,699; for single and non-family households it's $42,377. That 2.4× gap is mostly the second earner.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Tennessee

Williamson County ($135,594) and Lake County ($28,814) mark the two ends of a wide county range, 4.7 to 1. The five highest-income counties are Williamson County, Wilson County, Sumner County, Cheatham County, and Fayette County; the five lowest are Lake County, Hancock County, Clay County, Scott County, and Decatur County.

Counting counties: 8 of 95 (8%) are above the $80,734 national median, and the county in the middle of the ranking, Chester County, reports $59,341.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Williamson County$135,594Lake County$28,814
Wilson County$95,839Hancock County$34,960
Sumner County$90,301Clay County$39,972
Cheatham County$89,852Scott County$44,711
Fayette County$88,456Decatur County$45,375

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Tennessee and its 95 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 145,489 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.