Select a county in South Carolina

The median household income in South Carolina is $69,324, which ranks in the top 56% nationally.

Top income thresholds in South Carolina

Top 10%
$189,590
Top 25%
$120,254
Top 50%
$68,651

South Carolina ranks #43 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$72,350
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$69,324
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $25K
  2. $25K–$31K
  3. $31K–$38K
  4. $38K–$44K
  5. $44K–$50K
  6. $50K+
No data

South Carolina income in depth

Below, South Carolina's numbers in more depth: where its $69,324 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How South Carolina compares

The median household in South Carolina brings in $69,324, 14% below the US median of $80,734 — 43rd of 51. Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $120,254 in South Carolina, compared with $141,925 nationally. 9% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

Comparing the two Census products: $72,350 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $69,324 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+4%).

Income thresholds in South Carolina

In South Carolina, 9% of households have incomes of at least $200,000. By household income, the top 25% start at about $120,254, and the top 10% at about $189,590. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

On South Carolina's distribution, the national median income of $80,734 corresponds to roughly the top 43%.

A simple spread measure — top-25% line divided by the median — comes to 1.75 for South Carolina against 1.77 for the country, narrower than the national pattern.

Household income needed to reach each line in South Carolina (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$68,651
Top 25%$120,254
Top 10%$189,590
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in South Carolina peak at 45–54, with a median of $53,696, compared with $41,763 for workers aged 25–34. Age group by age group, South Carolina sits −12% from the national medians on average — most noticeably at 65+. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeSouth CarolinaUnited States
25–34$41,763$46,177
35–44$52,474$58,657
45–54$53,696$60,915
55–64$50,713$55,860
65+$28,935$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting South Carolina households by type: $105,187 for married couples versus $41,238 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.6 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in South Carolina

The gap between South Carolina's richest and poorest counties is large: $89,095 in York County against $32,328 in Allendale County. The five highest-income counties are York County, Charleston County, Beaufort County, Berkeley County, and Lancaster County; the five lowest are Allendale County, Marlboro County, Marion County, Union County, and Bamberg County.

4 of the 46 counties (9%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Sumter County, comes in at $56,693.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
York County$89,095Allendale County$32,328
Charleston County$88,494Marlboro County$34,301
Beaufort County$86,573Marion County$36,301
Berkeley County$84,358Union County$41,621
Lancaster County$78,869Bamberg County$44,370

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for South Carolina and its 46 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 105,651 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.