Select a county in Oklahoma

The median household income in Oklahoma is $65,039, which ranks in the top 59% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Oklahoma

Top 10%
$174,748
Top 25%
$112,383
Top 50%
$64,861

Oklahoma ranks #44 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$66,148
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$65,039
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $28K
  2. $28K–$33K
  3. $33K–$38K
  4. $38K–$43K
  5. $43K–$48K
  6. $48K+
No data

Oklahoma income in depth

How does Oklahoma stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 77 counties.

How Oklahoma compares

The median household in Oklahoma brings in $65,039, 19% below the US median of $80,734 — 44th of 51. No cost-of-living adjustment is applied, so this compares dollars earned rather than what they buy.

The top-25% line is roughly $112,383 here and $141,925 for the US as a whole. 7% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

For a more recent snapshot, the 2024 one-year survey shows $66,148 (+2% against the 2020–2024 average). We use the five-year figure elsewhere because it's more reliable for smaller areas.

Income thresholds in Oklahoma

Roughly 7% of households in Oklahoma sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $112,383, and the top 10% at about $174,748. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 40% in Oklahoma — above the state's own midpoint.

The top-quarter line is 1.73 times the state's midpoint income, narrower than the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in Oklahoma (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$64,861
Top 25%$112,383
Top 10%$174,748
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Oklahoma peak at 45–54, with a median of $52,474, compared with $40,219 for workers aged 25–34. Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −11% and is largest at 35–44: $48,881 here, $58,657 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeOklahomaUnited States
25–34$40,219$46,177
35–44$48,881$58,657
45–54$52,474$60,915
55–64$49,325$55,860
65+$34,633$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Oklahoma households by type: $98,986 for married couples versus $39,121 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.5 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Oklahoma

County medians stretch from $41,405 in Latimer County up to $87,751 in Canadian County — a 2.1-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Canadian County, McClain County, Logan County, Wagoner County, and Rogers County; the five lowest are Latimer County, Harmon County, Choctaw County, Kiowa County, and McIntosh County.

Only 4 out of 77 counties top the national median, or 5%. Custer County is the median county at $59,738.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Canadian County$87,751Latimer County$41,405
McClain County$84,552Harmon County$43,333
Logan County$83,899Choctaw County$44,081
Wagoner County$81,207Kiowa County$44,962
Rogers County$80,067McIntosh County$46,281

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Oklahoma and its 77 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 76,575 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.