Select a county in Alabama

The median household income in Alabama is $63,999, which ranks in the top 59% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Alabama

Top 10%
$179,244
Top 25%
$113,803
Top 50%
$63,896

Alabama ranks #46 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$66,659
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$63,999
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $21K
  2. $21K–$27K
  3. $27K–$34K
  4. $34K–$40K
  5. $40K–$47K
  6. $47K+
No data

Alabama income in depth

Below, Alabama's numbers in more depth: where its $63,999 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Alabama compares

Alabama ranks 46th of 51 on median household income ($63,999), 21% below the $80,734 national figure. Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

Alabama's top-quarter threshold of about $113,803 compares with $141,925 across the country. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 8% versus 13% nationwide, 6 points lower.

Comparing the two Census products: $66,659 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $63,999 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+4%).

Income thresholds in Alabama

The share of Alabama households at $200,000 or more is about 8%. By household income, the top 25% start at about $113,803, and the top 10% at about $179,244. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 40% among Alabama households, above the middle.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.78 (top quarter over median), about the same as the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Alabama (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$63,896
Top 25%$113,803
Top 10%$179,244
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Alabama peak at 45–54, with a median of $53,696, compared with $39,102 for workers aged 25–34. Age group by age group, Alabama sits −10% from the national medians on average — most noticeably at 25–34. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeAlabamaUnited States
25–34$39,102$46,177
35–44$49,747$58,657
45–54$53,696$60,915
55–64$52,793$55,860
65+$33,516$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $35,721 median for single and non-family households, not the $101,926 figure for married couples (2.9× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Alabama

The gap between Alabama's richest and poorest counties is large: $97,961 in Shelby County against $29,200 in Greene County. The five highest-income counties are Shelby County, Madison County, Limestone County, Baldwin County, and Elmore County; the five lowest are Greene County, Bullock County, Sumter County, Dallas County, and Lowndes County.

Only 3 out of 67 counties top the national median, or 4%. Etowah County is the median county at $54,563.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Shelby County$97,961Greene County$29,200
Madison County$86,499Bullock County$31,310
Limestone County$83,629Sumter County$33,310
Baldwin County$78,775Dallas County$35,627
Elmore County$78,243Lowndes County$37,052

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Alabama and its 67 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 97,717 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.