Select a county in Arkansas

The median household income in Arkansas is $60,773, which ranks in the top 62% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Arkansas

Top 10%
$167,830
Top 25%
$106,304
Top 50%
$60,757

Arkansas ranks #48 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$62,106
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$60,773
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $24K
  2. $24K–$30K
  3. $30K–$36K
  4. $36K–$43K
  5. $43K–$49K
  6. $49K+
No data

Arkansas income in depth

Below, Arkansas's numbers in more depth: where its $60,773 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Arkansas compares

The median household in Arkansas brings in $60,773, 25% below the US median of $80,734 — 48th of 51. These are nominal dollars; living costs differ between states and aren't adjusted for here.

The top-25% line is roughly $106,304 here and $141,925 for the US as a whole. Nationally 13% of households are in the $200,000+ bracket; in Arkansas it's 7%.

The latest one-year estimate (2024) is $62,106, +2% relative to the pooled 2020–2024 median of $60,773.

Income thresholds in Arkansas

In Arkansas, 7% of households have incomes of at least $200,000. By household income, the top 25% start at about $106,304, and the top 10% at about $167,830. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 37% among Arkansas households, above the middle.

A simple spread measure — top-25% line divided by the median — comes to 1.75 for Arkansas against 1.77 for the country, narrower than the national pattern.

Household income needed to reach each line in Arkansas (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$60,757
Top 25%$106,304
Top 10%$167,830
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

For individual workers, median earnings in Arkansas rise from $38,580 at ages 25–34 to a peak of $51,325 at 45–54 (+33%). Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −16% and is largest at 35–44: $47,730 here, $58,657 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeArkansasUnited States
25–34$38,580$46,177
35–44$47,730$58,657
45–54$51,325$60,915
55–64$47,730$55,860
65+$29,831$34,745

Married vs. single households

Married couples' median household income in Arkansas is $92,785; for single and non-family households it's $34,983. That 2.7× gap is mostly the second earner.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Arkansas

Incomes vary widely within the state. Benton County has the highest county median at $93,506, 2.7 times that of Lee County ($34,375). The five highest-income counties are Benton County, Saline County, Lonoke County, Grant County, and Washington County; the five lowest are Lee County, Desha County, Chicot County, Phillips County, and Stone County.

1 of the 75 counties (1%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Prairie County, comes in at $51,646.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Benton County$93,506Lee County$34,375
Saline County$79,046Desha County$37,662
Lonoke County$72,828Chicot County$39,045
Grant County$71,549Phillips County$40,134
Washington County$70,639Stone County$40,943

About these numbers

Everything here comes from the Census's 2020–2024 American Community Survey: published tables for households across 75 counties, and 58,232 microdata records for personal earnings by age.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.