Select a county in Kentucky

The median household income in Kentucky is $63,726, which ranks in the top 60% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Kentucky

Top 10%
$174,366
Top 25%
$111,758
Top 50%
$63,680

Kentucky ranks #47 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$64,526
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$63,726
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $21K
  2. $21K–$27K
  3. $27K–$34K
  4. $34K–$40K
  5. $40K–$46K
  6. $46K+
No data

Kentucky income in depth

Below, Kentucky's numbers in more depth: where its $63,726 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Kentucky compares

Kentucky is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $63,726, ranks 47th of 51 and is 21% below the national $80,734. No cost-of-living adjustment is applied, so this compares dollars earned rather than what they buy.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $111,758 in Kentucky, compared with $141,925 nationally. Households earning over $200,000 make up 7% of the state, compared with a 13% national share.

For a more recent snapshot, the 2024 one-year survey shows $64,526 (+1% against the 2020–2024 average). We use the five-year figure elsewhere because it's more reliable for smaller areas.

Income thresholds in Kentucky

In Kentucky, 7% of households have incomes of at least $200,000. By household income, the top 25% start at about $111,758, and the top 10% at about $174,366. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

On Kentucky's distribution, the national median income of $80,734 corresponds to roughly the top 39%.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.75 (top quarter over median), about the same as the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Kentucky (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$63,680
Top 25%$111,758
Top 10%$174,366
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Personal earnings follow the usual career arc: $41,763 for Kentucky workers aged 25–34, topping out at $53,523 for those aged 45–54. Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −14% and is largest at 65+: $27,930 here, $34,745 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeKentuckyUnited States
25–34$41,763$46,177
35–44$50,375$58,657
45–54$53,523$60,915
55–64$48,881$55,860
65+$27,930$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Kentucky households by type: $97,954 for married couples versus $37,284 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.6 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Kentucky

The gap between Kentucky's richest and poorest counties is large: $122,497 in Oldham County against $22,188 in Owsley County. The five highest-income counties are Oldham County, Spencer County, Boone County, Scott County, and Woodford County; the five lowest are Owsley County, Wolfe County, Bell County, Knox County, and Magoffin County.

Only 6 out of 120 counties top the national median, or 5%. Hopkins County is the median county at $56,815.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Oldham County$122,497Owsley County$22,188
Spencer County$102,618Wolfe County$30,417
Boone County$99,414Bell County$31,354
Scott County$85,158Knox County$32,527
Woodford County$83,788Magoffin County$33,080

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 120 counties), plus 91,883 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.