Select a county in New Mexico

The median household income in New Mexico is $64,059, which ranks in the top 59% nationally.

Top income thresholds in New Mexico

Top 10%
$180,113
Top 25%
$114,492
Top 50%
$63,863

New Mexico ranks #45 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$67,816
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$64,059
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $32K
  2. $32K–$44K
  3. $44K–$56K
  4. $56K–$67K
  5. $67K–$79K
  6. $79K+
No data

New Mexico income in depth

How does New Mexico stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 32 counties.

How New Mexico compares

New Mexico ranks 45th of 51 on median household income ($64,059), 21% below the $80,734 national figure. These are nominal dollars; living costs differ between states and aren't adjusted for here.

A household needs around $114,492 to be in New Mexico's top quarter; nationwide the bar is $141,925. 8% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

Comparing the two Census products: $67,816 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $64,059 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+6%).

Income thresholds in New Mexico

Roughly 8% of households in New Mexico sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $114,492, and the top 10% at about $180,113. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 40% in New Mexico — above the state's own midpoint.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.79 (top quarter over median), about the same as the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in New Mexico (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$63,863
Top 25%$114,492
Top 10%$180,113
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in New Mexico peak at 45–54, with a median of $51,391, compared with $36,955 for workers aged 25–34. Across age groups, New Mexico averages −13% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 25–34 ($36,955 versus $46,177 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeNew MexicoUnited States
25–34$36,955$46,177
35–44$48,881$58,657
45–54$51,391$60,915
55–64$50,103$55,860
65+$33,411$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting New Mexico households by type: $99,681 for married couples versus $41,069 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.4 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in New Mexico

County medians stretch from $36,419 in Luna County up to $147,139 in Los Alamos County — a 4.0-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Los Alamos County, Sandoval County, Santa Fe County, Eddy County, and Bernalillo County; the five lowest are Luna County, Socorro County, Sierra County, Quay County, and Guadalupe County.

Counting counties: 2 of 32 (6%) are above the $80,734 national median, and the county in the middle of the ranking, Lincoln County, reports $53,303.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Los Alamos County$147,139Luna County$36,419
Sandoval County$86,636Socorro County$36,570
Santa Fe County$79,071Sierra County$41,600
Eddy County$78,426Quay County$41,946
Bernalillo County$69,473Guadalupe County$42,750

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 32 counties), plus 38,263 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.