Select a county in Louisiana

The median household income in Louisiana is $60,756, which ranks in the top 62% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Louisiana

Top 10%
$179,524
Top 25%
$112,268
Top 50%
$60,754

Louisiana ranks #49 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$60,986
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$60,756
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $24K
  2. $24K–$31K
  3. $31K–$37K
  4. $37K–$44K
  5. $44K–$50K
  6. $50K+
No data

Louisiana income in depth

This section digs into Louisiana's income figures — the $60,756 median, the thresholds for the top of the distribution, earnings by age, and the gap between its richest and poorest counties.

How Louisiana compares

Louisiana ranks 49th of 51 on median household income ($60,756), 25% below the $80,734 national figure. No cost-of-living adjustment is applied, so this compares dollars earned rather than what they buy.

The top-25% line is roughly $112,268 here and $141,925 for the US as a whole. 8% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

For a more recent snapshot, the 2024 one-year survey shows $60,986 (0% against the 2020–2024 average). We use the five-year figure elsewhere because it's more reliable for smaller areas.

Income thresholds in Louisiana

About 8% of Louisiana households report income of $200,000 or more, the Census's top published bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $112,268, and the top 10% at about $179,524. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

On Louisiana's distribution, the national median income of $80,734 corresponds to roughly the top 38%.

A simple spread measure — top-25% line divided by the median — comes to 1.85 for Louisiana against 1.77 for the country, wider than the national pattern.

Household income needed to reach each line in Louisiana (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$60,754
Top 25%$112,268
Top 10%$179,524
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Looking at individual earners rather than households, the Louisiana median climbs 38% from the 25–34 group ($39,102) to the 45–54 group ($53,769). Across age groups, Louisiana averages −11% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 25–34 ($39,102 versus $46,177 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeLouisianaUnited States
25–34$39,102$46,177
35–44$50,116$58,657
45–54$53,769$60,915
55–64$50,274$55,860
65+$33,239$34,745

Married vs. single households

Splitting Louisiana households by type: $103,015 for married couples versus $35,287 for single and non-family households, a ratio of 2.9 to 1.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Louisiana

County medians stretch from $32,831 in Claiborne Parish up to $91,549 in Ascension Parish — a 2.8-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Ascension Parish, West Baton Rouge Parish, Plaquemines Parish, St. Tammany Parish, and St. Charles Parish; the five lowest are Claiborne Parish, East Carroll Parish, Bienville Parish, Madison Parish, and Tensas Parish.

5 of the 64 counties (8%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Iberville Parish, comes in at $54,000.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Ascension Parish$91,549Claiborne Parish$32,831
West Baton Rouge Parish$87,299East Carroll Parish$33,341
Plaquemines Parish$86,315Bienville Parish$35,011
St. Tammany Parish$81,202Madison Parish$35,456
St. Charles Parish$80,897Tensas Parish$36,615

About these numbers

The household medians and thresholds use the 2020–2024 ACS five-year estimates; the age table is built from 85,182 Louisiana survey records of people 25 and older with earnings.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.