Select a county in Mississippi

The median household income in Mississippi is $56,447, which ranks in the top 64% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Mississippi

Top 10%
$160,722
Top 25%
$102,944
Top 50%
$56,301

Mississippi ranks #51 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$59,127
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$56,447
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $21K
  2. $21K–$26K
  3. $26K–$31K
  4. $31K–$36K
  5. $36K–$41K
  6. $41K+
No data

Mississippi income in depth

Below, Mississippi's numbers in more depth: where its $56,447 median ranks, the income lines for the top quarter and top tenth, a by-age earnings table, and county comparisons.

How Mississippi compares

At $56,447, Mississippi's median household income is 30% below the nation's, placing it 51st out of 51. Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

Reaching the top quarter of households takes about $102,944 in Mississippi, compared with $141,925 nationally. 6% of households here earn $200,000+, against 13% in the US overall.

Comparing the two Census products: $59,127 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $56,447 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+5%).

Income thresholds in Mississippi

About 6% of Mississippi households report income of $200,000 or more, the Census's top published bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $102,944, and the top 10% at about $160,722. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Move a typical American household ($80,734 a year) to Mississippi and it would sit near the top 35% of local households.

Between the median and the top-25% line, incomes rise by a factor of 1.83 in Mississippi; nationally the step is 1.77, so the upper half here is wider than the US.

Household income needed to reach each line in Mississippi (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$56,301
Top 25%$102,944
Top 10%$160,722
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Earnings per worker in Mississippi peak at 45–54, with a median of $50,274, compared with $36,661 for workers aged 25–34. Compared age-for-age with the nation, the gap averages −18% and is largest at 35–44: $45,462 here, $58,657 nationwide. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeMississippiUnited States
25–34$36,661$46,177
35–44$45,462$58,657
45–54$50,274$60,915
55–64$47,226$55,860
65+$30,164$34,745

Married vs. single households

Married couples' median household income in Mississippi is $94,437; for single and non-family households it's $31,201. That 3.0× gap is mostly the second earner.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Mississippi

Incomes vary widely within the state. DeSoto County has the highest county median at $85,297, 2.7 times that of Issaquena County ($31,429). The five highest-income counties are DeSoto County, Madison County, Rankin County, Lamar County, and Tate County; the five lowest are Issaquena County, Claiborne County, Quitman County, Holmes County, and Humphreys County.

Counting counties: 2 of 82 (2%) are above the $80,734 national median, and the county in the middle of the ranking, Hinds County, reports $49,402.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
DeSoto County$85,297Issaquena County$31,429
Madison County$83,441Claiborne County$31,897
Rankin County$79,357Quitman County$32,412
Lamar County$70,909Holmes County$32,538
Tate County$69,704Humphreys County$33,731

About these numbers

Everything here comes from the Census's 2020–2024 American Community Survey: published tables for households across 82 counties, and 53,255 microdata records for personal earnings by age.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.