Select a county in West Virginia

The median household income in West Virginia is $59,608, which ranks in the top 62% nationally.

Top income thresholds in West Virginia

Top 10%
$162,218
Top 25%
$105,015
Top 50%
$59,583

West Virginia ranks #50 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$60,798
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$59,608
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $24K
  2. $24K–$30K
  3. $30K–$36K
  4. $36K–$42K
  5. $42K–$48K
  6. $48K+
No data

West Virginia income in depth

How does West Virginia stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 55 counties.

How West Virginia compares

West Virginia is among the lower-income states: its median household income, $59,608, ranks 50th of 51 and is 26% below the national $80,734. No cost-of-living adjustment is applied, so this compares dollars earned rather than what they buy.

West Virginia's top-quarter threshold of about $105,015 compares with $141,925 across the country. Nationally 13% of households are in the $200,000+ bracket; in West Virginia it's 6%.

For a more recent snapshot, the 2024 one-year survey shows $60,798 (+2% against the 2020–2024 average). We use the five-year figure elsewhere because it's more reliable for smaller areas.

Income thresholds in West Virginia

Roughly 6% of households in West Virginia sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $105,015, and the top 10% at about $162,218. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 36% in West Virginia — above the state's own midpoint.

The top-quarter line is 1.76 times the state's midpoint income, about the same as the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in West Virginia (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$59,583
Top 25%$105,015
Top 10%$162,218
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Looking at individual earners rather than households, the West Virginia median climbs 45% from the 25–34 group ($37,151) to the 45–54 group ($53,934). Age group by age group, West Virginia sits −16% from the national medians on average — most noticeably at 65+. These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeWest VirginiaUnited States
25–34$37,151$46,177
35–44$48,881$58,657
45–54$53,934$60,915
55–64$50,116$55,860
65+$27,445$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $34,162 median for single and non-family households, not the $91,390 figure for married couples (2.7× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in West Virginia

Incomes vary widely within the state. Jefferson County has the highest county median at $98,806, 3.1 times that of McDowell County ($31,559). The five highest-income counties are Jefferson County, Berkeley County, Putnam County, Morgan County, and Mineral County; the five lowest are McDowell County, Mingo County, Summers County, Pocahontas County, and Clay County.

Of West Virginia's 55 counties, 2 have a median household income above the national $80,734 — 4% of them. The middle county on the list, Cabell County, sits at $55,832.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Jefferson County$98,806McDowell County$31,559
Berkeley County$80,815Mingo County$38,119
Putnam County$79,527Summers County$40,699
Morgan County$72,179Pocahontas County$42,119
Mineral County$69,375Clay County$42,318

About these numbers

Sources for this section: ACS 2020–2024 five-year tables for household income (state and 55 counties), plus 32,616 person-level microdata records for the age breakdown. Groups under 100 records are left blank.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.