Select a county in Missouri

The median household income in Missouri is $70,702, which ranks in the top 55% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Missouri

Top 10%
$188,111
Top 25%
$121,248
Top 50%
$70,148

Missouri ranks #41 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$71,589
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$70,702
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $28K
  2. $28K–$34K
  3. $34K–$39K
  4. $39K–$45K
  5. $45K–$51K
  6. $51K+
No data

Missouri income in depth

How does Missouri stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 115 counties.

How Missouri compares

At $70,702, Missouri's median household income is 12% below the nation's, placing it 41st out of 51. These are nominal dollars; living costs differ between states and aren't adjusted for here.

The top-25% line is roughly $121,248 here and $141,925 for the US as a whole. Nationally 13% of households are in the $200,000+ bracket; in Missouri it's 9%.

Comparing the two Census products: $71,589 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $70,702 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+1%).

Income thresholds in Missouri

Roughly 9% of households in Missouri sit in the $200,000-and-up bracket. By household income, the top 25% start at about $121,248, and the top 10% at about $188,111. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

Another way to read it: a household earning exactly the national median, $80,734, would rank around the top 43% in Missouri — above the state's own midpoint.

Comparing the two lines gives a ratio of 1.73 (top quarter over median), narrower than the 1.77 seen nationwide.

Household income needed to reach each line in Missouri (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$70,148
Top 25%$121,248
Top 10%$188,111
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Personal earnings follow the usual career arc: $42,771 for Missouri workers aged 25–34, topping out at $57,276 for those aged 45–54. Across age groups, Missouri averages −9% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 65+ ($29,490 versus $34,745 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeMissouriUnited States
25–34$42,771$46,177
35–44$54,824$58,657
45–54$57,276$60,915
55–64$50,763$55,860
65+$29,490$34,745

Married vs. single households

Household type matters as much as location. Married-couple households in Missouri have a median income of $106,807, 2.6 times the $41,464 for single-person and other non-family households — often two incomes against one.

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Missouri

County medians stretch from $39,390 in Hickory County up to $104,692 in St. Charles County — a 2.7-fold range. The five highest-income counties are St. Charles County, Platte County, Lincoln County, Clay County, and Cass County; the five lowest are Hickory County, Pemiscot County, Ripley County, Oregon County, and Ozark County.

9 of the 115 counties (8%) clear the US median of $80,734; the typical county, Lewis County, comes in at $59,934.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
St. Charles County$104,692Hickory County$39,390
Platte County$96,227Pemiscot County$40,089
Lincoln County$89,278Ripley County$42,037
Clay County$88,468Oregon County$43,069
Cass County$87,535Ozark County$44,163

About these numbers

About the numbers: household figures are the Census Bureau's 2020–2024 American Community Survey five-year estimates for Missouri and its 115 counties; the earnings-by-age table comes from 134,066 individual survey records in the same period, in 2024 dollars.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.