Select a county in Kansas

The median household income in Kansas is $74,275, which ranks in the top 53% nationally.

Top income thresholds in Kansas

Top 10%
$196,077
Top 25%
$126,727
Top 50%
$74,153

Kansas ranks #35 of 51 states (and D.C.) by median household income.

States with a similar income level

This state's median household income

Latest annual estimate (1-Year, 2024)$75,514
ACS 5-Year estimate (2020–2024)$74,275
Shading

Pinch or drag to pan/zoom, double-tap to toggle zoom

Median income · Single households

  1. < $25K
  2. $25K–$34K
  3. $34K–$42K
  4. $42K–$51K
  5. $51K–$59K
  6. $59K+
No data

Kansas income in depth

How does Kansas stack up? The figures below cover its rank among the states, income thresholds, earnings by age group and the spread across 105 counties.

How Kansas compares

Kansas ranks 35th of 51 on median household income ($74,275), 8% below the $80,734 national figure. Prices for housing and everyday costs also differ by state, and these figures don't adjust for them.

A household needs around $126,727 to be in Kansas's top quarter; nationwide the bar is $141,925. The share of households at $200,000 or more is 10% versus 13% nationwide, 4 points lower.

Comparing the two Census products: $75,514 in the 2024 one-year estimate, $74,275 in the 2020–2024 five-year estimate (+2%).

Income thresholds in Kansas

In Kansas, 10% of households have incomes of at least $200,000. By household income, the top 25% start at about $126,727, and the top 10% at about $196,077. The table marks lines that fall above $200,000 rather than guessing their value: the Census groups everyone above that amount together, so the exact top-5% and top-1% cutoffs can't be read from this data.

If your household earns the US median of $80,734, you'd be about top 46% among Kansas households, above the middle.

The top-quarter line is 1.71 times the state's midpoint income, narrower than the national ratio of 1.77 — a rough gauge of how stretched the upper half of the income distribution is.

Household income needed to reach each line in Kansas (2020–2024)
LineHousehold income
Median (top 50%)$74,153
Top 25%$126,727
Top 10%$196,077
Top 5%Above $200,000 (top bracket)
Top 1%Above $200,000 (top bracket)

Earnings by age

Personal earnings follow the usual career arc: $43,656 for Kansas workers aged 25–34, topping out at $59,662 for those aged 45–54. Across age groups, Kansas averages −6% against the national medians; the widest gap is at 65+ ($30,550 versus $34,745 nationally). These figures are personal earnings (wages plus self-employment) from Census microdata, so they're lower than household income, which can combine several earners.

AgeKansasUnited States
25–34$43,656$46,177
35–44$55,844$58,657
45–54$59,662$60,915
55–64$53,219$55,860
65+$30,550$34,745

Married vs. single households

If you live alone, the more relevant benchmark is the $43,284 median for single and non-family households, not the $110,507 figure for married couples (2.6× higher).

Highest- and lowest-income counties in Kansas

County medians stretch from $50,326 in Woodson County up to $109,208 in Johnson County — a 2.2-fold range. The five highest-income counties are Johnson County, Pottawatomie County, Leavenworth County, Kearny County, and Miami County; the five lowest are Woodson County, Graham County, Jewell County, Edwards County, and Crawford County.

Only 8 out of 105 counties top the national median, or 8%. Stevens County is the median county at $64,178.

HighestMedianLowestMedian
Johnson County$109,208Woodson County$50,326
Pottawatomie County$92,325Graham County$50,650
Leavenworth County$89,218Jewell County$52,634
Kearny County$89,135Edwards County$52,692
Miami County$89,000Crawford County$52,844

About these numbers

The household medians and thresholds use the 2020–2024 ACS five-year estimates; the age table is built from 66,161 Kansas survey records of people 25 and older with earnings.

Reference statistics only — not financial advice.

US Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-Year Estimates (B19013, B19001)

Based on US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates — actual figures may differ from your real income/assets. Not financial advice.