What salary do you need to live in Bozeman, MT?
Bozeman, MT is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,562 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $667,600. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Bozeman, and sets Bozeman against the rest of Montana.
Rent, home values and prices in Bozeman
Renters in Bozeman pay a median $1,562 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,199, three bedrooms $2,183, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $11,808 a year.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $667,600. Set against the $93,528 median household income, that is a ratio of 7.1×, which keeps the buying part of the score low for most incomes.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Bozeman's overall prices at 102.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $97,551 would elsewhere.
Bozeman: the pre-tax income for each grade
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $73,000, Okay at $147,000 and Comfortable at $295,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 6% of income and the median home is 2.3× income.
Reaching Royal takes $757,000 — 2.6× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $757,000 | 2% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $295,000 | 6% | 2.3× |
| Okay | $147,000 | 13% | 4.5× |
| Tight | $73,000 | 26% | 9.1× |
Four salaries, three home sizes in Bozeman
At $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 30 (Tight), a two-bedroom 26 (Tight) and a three-bedroom 21 (Stretched). The $11,808 a year between the smallest and largest home is what moves the grade.
In Bozeman the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (46) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $295,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 18 · Stretched | 14 · Stretched | 10 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 30 · Tight | 26 · Tight | 21 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 38 · Tight | 34 · Tight | 29 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 50 · Okay | 46 · Okay | 40 · Tight |
Where Bozeman falls nationally
On price level Bozeman is 52nd of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 60th, and on median home value 16th. The two rankings agree, both falling in the top quarter.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Ann Arbor, MI ($1,565) and Modesto, CA ($1,554).
Comparing Bozeman with Montana
Statewide, Montana's median two-bedroom rent is $1,099 and its median home value $375,800. Bozeman's rent is +42% against that, and its home value +78%; the price parity is 102.5 versus 94.6 for the state.
The Montana figure for the Comfortable line, using state medians, is $156,000 against $295,000 for Bozeman.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Montana? Missoula, MT, Helena, MT, and Billings, MT have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $1,562 | $667,600 | 102.5 | $295,000 |
| Missoula, MT | $1,242 | $466,400 | 96.4 | $192,000 |
| Helena, MT | $1,102 | $401,200 | 95.7 | $165,000 |
| Billings, MT | $1,111 | $355,200 | 93.5 | $149,000 |
Bozeman's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $93,528 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 32, Tight. Put differently, Bozeman's typical household is $201,472 below the $295,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. For Montana as a whole, the median household income of $72,509 scores 43 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Bozeman
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Bozeman next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.