What salary do you need to live in Buffalo, NY?
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,076 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $226,100. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Buffalo, and sets Buffalo against the rest of New York.
Buffalo housing costs at a glance
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro at $869 for a one-bedroom, $1,076 for a two-bedroom and $1,169 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $207 a month, and the third bedroom another $93.
Homeowners in Buffalo report a median home value of $226,100. Against a median household income of $72,237, the ratio is 3.1× — one of the gentler home-price-to-income ratios in the country.
BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 95.8, where 100 is the US average. In plain terms, the full basket of goods, services and housing costs 4.2% less than average, so $100,000 here buys roughly what $104,336 would at average US prices.
Buffalo: the pre-tax income for each grade
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $32,000 for Tight, $63,000 for Okay and $126,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $63,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
The Royal grade is within reach at $392,000 a year, where both rent and the median home price look small next to income.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $392,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $126,000 | 10% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $63,000 | 20% | 3.6× |
| Tight | $32,000 | 40% | 7.1× |
Buffalo at four common salaries
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Okay, with scores from 49 to 54.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 39 · Tight | 37 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 49 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 73 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 69 · Comfortable |
Buffalo compared with every US metro
Out of 387 metros, Buffalo has the 149th highest price parity and the 236th highest two-bedroom rent, which puts it near the middle on overall prices and near the middle on rent.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Chambersburg, PA ($1,078) and Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI ($1,076).
Buffalo next to New York and similar metros
How Buffalo stacks up against its state: $1,076 for a two-bedroom against New York's $1,620, $226,100 for the median home against $423,800, and a price level of 95.8 against 107.9.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $278,000, so Buffalo needs $152,000 less than New York overall.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving New York? Elmira, NY, Glens Falls, NY, and Syracuse, NY have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo, NY | $1,076 | $226,100 | 95.8 | $126,000 |
| Elmira, NY | $1,098 | $141,100 | 94.4 | $104,000 |
| Glens Falls, NY | $1,116 | $232,500 | 94.9 | $127,000 |
| Syracuse, NY | $1,132 | $187,700 | 95.7 | $119,000 |
Buffalo's median income on the scale
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $72,237, which grades Okay (49) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. That falls $53,763 short of the $126,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For New York as a whole, the median household income of $85,974 scores 32 against statewide rents. Household income can include more than one earner, so a single salary of the same size goes less far.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Buffalo
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Buffalo next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.