What salary do you need to live in Glens Falls, NY?
The short answer for Glens Falls, NY: roughly $127,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $64,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Glens Falls's costs compare with New York as a whole.
The cost side of living in Glens Falls
Renters in Glens Falls pay a median $1,116 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $867, three bedrooms $1,336, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $5,628 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $232,500. That is only 3.1× the area's median household income of $75,836, a low ratio by national standards.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 94.9 here. Below 100 means a paycheck stretches further: $100,000 in Glens Falls has the buying power of roughly $105,412 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Glens Falls
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $32,000, Okay at $64,000 and Comfortable at $127,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 11% of income and the median home is 1.8× income.
Reaching Royal takes $390,000 — 3.1× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
These lines come straight from the calculator's formula: the income is raised until the two-bedroom score crosses each cutoff, then rounded up to the next $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $390,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $127,000 | 11% | 1.8× |
| Okay | $64,000 | 21% | 3.6× |
| Tight | $32,000 | 42% | 7.3× |
What different incomes look like in Glens Falls
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 54 and a three-bedroom 47, both Okay; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
Of the four salaries, $150,000 is the first where a two-bedroom reads Comfortable or better; $100,000 still lands at Okay.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 42 · Tight | 38 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 54 · Okay | 50 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
| $100,000 | 62 · Okay | 58 · Okay | 55 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 74 · Comfortable | 70 · Comfortable | 67 · Comfortable |
Glens Falls compared with every US metro
On price level Glens Falls is 170th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 202nd, and on median home value 239th. The two rankings agree, both falling near the middle.
Clarksville, TN-KY ($1,116) and Hinesville, GA ($1,116) bracket Glens Falls on two-bedroom rent.
Comparing Glens Falls with New York
Statewide, New York's median two-bedroom rent is $1,620 and its median home value $423,800. Glens Falls's rent is −31% against that, and its home value −45%; the price parity is 94.9 versus 107.9 for the state.
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $278,000, so Glens Falls needs $151,000 less than New York overall.
The nearest matches in New York, judged on rent and price parity together, are Elmira, NY, Syracuse, NY, and Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Glens Falls, NY | $1,116 | $232,500 | 94.9 | $127,000 |
| Elmira, NY | $1,098 | $141,100 | 94.4 | $104,000 |
| Syracuse, NY | $1,132 | $187,700 | 95.7 | $119,000 |
| Buffalo, NY | $1,076 | $226,100 | 95.8 | $126,000 |
Does the typical Glens Falls income clear the bar?
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $75,836, which grades Okay (50) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Put differently, Glens Falls's typical household is $51,164 below the $127,000 it takes to read Comfortable on two bedrooms. Statewide, the New York median household ($85,974) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Estimates use pre-tax income and public data; they are not financial advice.
Score your own income in Glens Falls
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Glens Falls next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.