What salary do you need to live in Burlington, VT?
The short answer for Burlington, VT: roughly $233,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $116,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Burlington's costs compare with Vermont as a whole.
Rent, home values and prices in Burlington
Renters in Burlington pay a median $1,660 a month for two bedrooms. Size matters: one bedroom is $1,356, three bedrooms $1,935, so going from the smallest to the largest of the three adds $6,948 a year.
On the ownership side, the typical owner-occupied home is valued at $401,000. With median household income at $93,043, a typical home costs 4.3× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
Prices overall are close to average. BEA's Regional Price Parity for the metro is 100.9 against a US baseline of 100, so $100,000 here buys roughly $99,060 worth of the national basket.
The salary lines for a two-bedroom in Burlington
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $58,000 for Tight, $116,000 for Okay and $233,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $117,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $752,000 — 3.2× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Burlington shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $752,000 | 3% | 0.5× |
| Comfortable | $233,000 | 9% | 1.7× |
| Okay | $116,000 | 17% | 3.5× |
| Tight | $58,000 | 34% | 6.9× |
What different incomes look like in Burlington
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Tight, with scores from 30 to 36.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 52, Okay, which fits the $233,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 24 · Stretched | 21 · Stretched | 19 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 44 · Tight | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 56 · Okay | 52 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
Burlington on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Burlington sits 69th on overall price level and 38th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 76th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD ($1,675) and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX ($1,660).
Burlington vs. the rest of Vermont
Compared with Vermont as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Burlington is 20% higher ($1,660 vs. $1,384) and the median home is 27% higher ($401,000 vs. $316,600).
Scored the same way, the statewide figures turn Comfortable at $177,000, so Burlington needs $56,000 more than Vermont overall.
No other metro in the data is based in Vermont, so the comparison uses the closest matches nationwide on rent and price parity: Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, Reno, NV, and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington, VT | $1,660 | $401,000 | 100.9 | $233,000 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,656 | $569,100 | 101.1 | $275,000 |
| Reno, NV | $1,630 | $502,300 | 101.0 | $256,000 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,660 | $359,500 | 103.1 | $233,000 |
Where the typical Burlington household lands
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $93,043, which grades Tight (39) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $139,957 more than the median household earns. For Vermont as a whole, the median household income of $81,203 scores 43 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Burlington
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Burlington next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.