What salary do you need to live in Fort Collins, CO?
Fort Collins-Loveland, CO is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,656 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $569,100. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Fort Collins, and sets Fort Collins against the rest of Colorado.
Rent, home values and prices in Fort Collins
Census figures put the median gross rent in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro at $1,498 for a one-bedroom, $1,656 for a two-bedroom and $2,078 for a three-bedroom. Moving from one to two bedrooms adds $158 a month, and the third bedroom another $422.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Fort Collins-Loveland, CO at $569,100. Local median household income is $93,765, so the median home is 6.1× a typical income — high enough that ownership weighs heavily in the score unless income is well above the median.
The Regional Price Parity, BEA's index of local prices with the US at 100, is 101.1 here. Above 100 means a paycheck stretches less: $100,000 in Fort Collins has the buying power of roughly $98,885 at national average prices.
How much you need to earn in Fort Collins
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $68,000 for Tight, $137,000 for Okay and $275,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $138,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Reaching Royal takes $756,000 — 2.7× the Comfortable line — because the last points come slowly once rent is already a small share.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $756,000 | 3% | 0.8× |
| Comfortable | $275,000 | 7% | 2.1× |
| Okay | $137,000 | 15% | 4.2× |
| Tight | $68,000 | 29% | 8.4× |
Fort Collins at four common salaries
Home size shifts the grade at $75,000: Tight for one bedroom, Tight for two and Stretched for three, as the rent share climbs from 24% to 33%.
None of the four salaries reaches Comfortable for two bedrooms; even $150,000 scores 48, Okay, which fits the $275,000 line above.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 18 · Stretched | 16 · Stretched | 13 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 30 · Tight | 28 · Tight | 24 · Stretched |
| $100,000 | 38 · Tight | 36 · Tight | 33 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 49 · Okay | 48 · Okay | 44 · Tight |
Fort Collins on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Fort Collins sits 65th on overall price level and 40th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 26th.
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX ($1,660) and Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA ($1,632) bracket Fort Collins on two-bedroom rent.
Fort Collins next to Colorado and similar metros
How Fort Collins stacks up against its state: $1,656 for a two-bedroom against Colorado's $1,782, $569,100 for the median home against $539,400, and a price level of 101.1 against 103.1.
Run Colorado's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $292,000; Fort Collins's line is −6% from that.
If Fort Collins is on your list, Colorado Springs, CO, Greeley, CO, and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO are the most similar Colorado metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,656 | $569,100 | 101.1 | $275,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,586 | $461,800 | 100.7 | $241,000 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,473 | $471,700 | 100.2 | $231,000 |
| Denver, CO | $1,961 | $603,800 | 105.8 | $345,000 |
Fort Collins's median income on the scale
The median household in the metro earns $93,765 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 34, Tight. The Comfortable line is 193% above what the median household makes. Statewide, the Colorado median household ($95,470) grades Tight on the state's own medians. Since a household can have two or more earners, compare it with a combined income rather than one paycheck.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Fort Collins
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Fort Collins next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.