What salary do you need to live in Colorado Springs, CO?
Colorado Springs, CO is one of 387 US metro areas with both a federal price level and Census rent and home-value medians. A typical two-bedroom there rents for $1,586 a month and the median owner-occupied home is valued at $461,800. This page works out the pre-tax income at which a two-bedroom budget turns Tight, Okay and Comfortable in Colorado Springs, and sets Colorado Springs against the rest of Colorado.
Colorado Springs housing costs at a glance
A one-bedroom in Colorado Springs rents for a median of $1,389 a month, utilities the tenant pays included; a two-bedroom goes for $1,586 and a three-bedroom for $2,076. Over a full year, the two-bedroom median comes to $19,032.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Colorado Springs, CO at $461,800. With median household income at $90,144, a typical home costs 5.1× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Colorado Springs's Regional Price Parity at 100.7, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
Income needed for each grade in Colorado Springs
The salary lines for a two-bedroom household land at $60,000 for Tight, $120,000 for Okay and $241,000 for Comfortable. The gap between the Okay and Comfortable lines alone is $121,000, which says how much extra income it takes to make housing feel roomy here rather than merely workable.
Royal, the top band, starts at $711,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.6× income.
Each figure is the lowest income, to the next $1,000, at which the calculator itself would show that grade for a two-bedroom in Colorado Springs.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $711,000 | 3% | 0.6× |
| Comfortable | $241,000 | 8% | 1.9× |
| Okay | $120,000 | 16% | 3.8× |
| Tight | $60,000 | 32% | 7.7× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Colorado Springs
On $75,000, a one-bedroom scores 34 and a three-bedroom 27, both Tight; the extra bedrooms cost points but not a grade.
In Colorado Springs the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (51) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $241,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 22 · Stretched | 20 · Stretched | 16 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 34 · Tight | 32 · Tight | 27 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 42 · Tight | 40 · Tight | 36 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 54 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 47 · Okay |
Where Colorado Springs falls nationally
Ranked against all 387 metros, Colorado Springs sits 76th on overall price level and 54th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 47th.
For a sense of scale, the metros just above and below it on two-bedroom rent are Midland, TX ($1,588) and Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD ($1,585).
Comparing Colorado Springs with Colorado
Statewide, Colorado's median two-bedroom rent is $1,782 and its median home value $539,400. Colorado Springs's rent is −11% against that, and its home value −14%; the price parity is 100.7 versus 103.1 for the state.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $292,000 — above Colorado Springs's $241,000 line.
Within Colorado, the metros closest to Colorado Springs on rent and overall prices are Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, Greeley, CO, and Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Their Comfortable lines for two bedrooms sit at $275,000, $231,000, and $345,000.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,586 | $461,800 | 100.7 | $241,000 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,656 | $569,100 | 101.1 | $275,000 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,473 | $471,700 | 100.2 | $231,000 |
| Denver, CO | $1,961 | $603,800 | 105.8 | $345,000 |
Does the typical Colorado Springs income clear the bar?
The median household in the metro earns $90,144 (ACS 2020-2024). Run through the calculator with two bedrooms, that scores 37, Tight. Reaching Comfortable would take $150,856 more than the median household earns. For Colorado as a whole, the median household income of $95,470 scores 33 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
These are pre-tax estimates from public statistics, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Colorado Springs
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Colorado Springs next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.