What salary do you need to live in Greeley, CO?
The short answer for Greeley, CO: roughly $231,000 before tax puts a two-bedroom household in the Comfortable band, and $115,000 gets it to Okay. The longer answer depends on home size, on whether buying is part of the plan, and on how Greeley's costs compare with Colorado as a whole.
Rent, home values and prices in Greeley
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $1,159, $1,473 and $1,803 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Greeley, CO. The largest of those is 56% more than the smallest.
Buying is the other half of the housing picture: owners put the median home in Greeley, CO at $471,700. With median household income at $97,097, a typical home costs 4.9× a typical income, close to the middle of the range across US metros.
The Bureau of Economic Analysis puts Greeley's Regional Price Parity at 100.2, essentially the US average of 100: a dollar of income here buys about what it would anywhere on average, rents and everyday goods included.
Income needed for each grade in Greeley
With a two-bedroom at the median rent, the score enters Tight at $57,000, Okay at $115,000 and Comfortable at $231,000 a year before tax. At the Comfortable line, a year of rent takes 8% of income and the median home is 2.0× income.
Royal, the top band, starts at $646,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.7× income.
Nothing here is a separate rule of thumb; plug any of these incomes into the calculator with two bedrooms and Greeley shows the matching grade.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $646,000 | 3% | 0.7× |
| Comfortable | $231,000 | 8% | 2.0× |
| Okay | $115,000 | 15% | 4.1× |
| Tight | $57,000 | 31% | 8.3× |
What different incomes look like in Greeley
At $75,000 home size barely changes the picture: one, two and three bedrooms all grade Tight, with scores from 30 to 37.
In Greeley the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (53) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $231,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 25 · Tight | 21 · Stretched | 18 · Stretched |
| $75,000 | 37 · Tight | 33 · Tight | 30 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 45 · Tight | 41 · Tight | 38 · Tight |
| $150,000 | 56 · Okay | 53 · Okay | 50 · Okay |
How Greeley ranks among 387 metros
On price level Greeley is 87th of 387 (1 = most expensive); on two-bedroom rent it is 76th, and on median home value 41st. The two rankings agree, both falling in the most expensive quarter.
Next to Greeley on the national rent ranking: Amherst Town-Northampton, MA ($1,473) and Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA ($1,471).
Comparing Greeley with Colorado
Compared with Colorado as a whole, two-bedroom rent in Greeley is 17% lower ($1,473 vs. $1,782) and the median home is 13% lower ($471,700 vs. $539,400).
Run Colorado's statewide medians through the same score and Comfortable begins at $292,000; Greeley's line is −21% from that.
If Greeley is on your list, Colorado Springs, CO, Fort Collins-Loveland, CO, and Grand Junction, CO are the most similar Colorado metros by two-bedroom rent and price level; the table shows where each turns Comfortable.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greeley, CO | $1,473 | $471,700 | 100.2 | $231,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,586 | $461,800 | 100.7 | $241,000 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $1,656 | $569,100 | 101.1 | $275,000 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $1,115 | $378,600 | 95.5 | $161,000 |
Greeley's median income on the scale
A household at the Greeley median income of $97,097 would see a two-bedroom score of 40 — Tight — with rent at 18% of income. That falls $133,903 short of the $231,000 Comfortable line, a reminder that the typical household here spends a larger share on housing than the Comfortable band allows. For Colorado as a whole, the median household income of $95,470 scores 33 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
All figures are pre-tax estimates from public data, not financial advice.
Score your own income in Greeley
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Greeley next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.