What salary do you need to live in Grand Junction, CO?
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Grand Junction? Running the same score the where-to-live calculator uses, the answer for a two-bedroom at the local median rent of $1,115 is about $161,000 a year before tax. Below is how that line was found, what changes with a smaller or larger home, and how Grand Junction compares with similar metros.
What housing costs in Grand Junction
Median gross rent, meaning contract rent plus tenant-paid utilities, runs $844, $1,115 and $1,615 a month for one, two and three bedrooms across Grand Junction, CO. The largest of those is 91% more than the smallest.
The median value of owner-occupied homes in the metro is $378,600. That works out to 5.1× the local median household income of $73,658, a mid-range ratio.
Price levels matter beyond rent. The Bureau of Economic Analysis measures Grand Junction's overall prices at 95.5 on a scale where the nation is 100, which makes a $100,000 salary feel like about $104,738 would elsewhere.
Income needed for each grade in Grand Junction
For two bedrooms, $161,000 is where Grand Junction turns Comfortable. Below that, $80,000 marks the start of Okay and $40,000 the start of Tight; under $40,000 the score reads Stretched. Rent at the Comfortable line is 8% of gross pay.
Royal, the top band, starts at $400,000. At that income rent is 3% of pay and the median home 0.9× income.
How they were found: the same scoring function the calculator runs was evaluated at rising incomes until each cutoff was crossed, and the crossing rounded up to a whole $1,000.
| Grade | Starts at | Rent ÷ income | Home ÷ income |
|---|---|---|---|
| Royal | $400,000 | 3% | 0.9× |
| Comfortable | $161,000 | 8% | 2.4× |
| Okay | $80,000 | 17% | 4.7× |
| Tight | $40,000 | 33% | 9.5× |
Scores at $50K, $75K, $100K and $150K in Grand Junction
Take a $75,000 salary. In a one-bedroom the rent share is 14% and the score 48, Okay; in a three-bedroom the share rises to 26% and the score falls to 37, Tight.
In Grand Junction the table's top salary of $150,000 stops at Okay (63) for two bedrooms; Comfortable starts higher, at $161,000.
| Income | 1 bedroom | 2 bedrooms | 3 bedrooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| $50,000 | 36 · Tight | 32 · Tight | 26 · Tight |
| $75,000 | 48 · Okay | 43 · Tight | 37 · Tight |
| $100,000 | 56 · Okay | 51 · Okay | 46 · Okay |
| $150,000 | 67 · Comfortable | 63 · Okay | 57 · Okay |
Grand Junction on the national list
Ranked against all 387 metros, Grand Junction sits 158th on overall price level and 205th on the two-bedroom rent median, counting from the most expensive. Its median home value ranks 87th.
Its nearest neighbors on the rent list are Hinesville, GA ($1,116) and Mankato, MN ($1,113).
Grand Junction vs. the rest of Colorado
How Grand Junction stacks up against its state: $1,115 for a two-bedroom against Colorado's $1,782, $378,600 for the median home against $539,400, and a price level of 95.5 against 103.1.
On statewide medians, a two-bedroom budget reaches Comfortable at $292,000 — above Grand Junction's $161,000 line.
Looking for somewhere comparable without leaving Colorado? Pueblo, CO, Greeley, CO, and Colorado Springs, CO have the closest mix of rent and overall prices.
| Metro | 2-bed rent | Median home | Price parity | Comfortable from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Junction, CO | $1,115 | $378,600 | 95.5 | $161,000 |
| Pueblo, CO | $1,127 | $291,300 | 91.8 | $132,000 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,473 | $471,700 | 100.2 | $231,000 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,586 | $461,800 | 100.7 | $241,000 |
The median Grand Junction household
What about a typical local household? Census puts median household income here at $73,658, which grades Tight (43) for a two-bedroom at the median rent. Reaching Comfortable would take $87,342 more than the median household earns. For Colorado as a whole, the median household income of $95,470 scores 33 against statewide rents. Keep in mind a household median often combines two incomes.
Treat every number here as a pre-tax, public-data estimate rather than financial advice.
Score your own income in Grand Junction
Enter your pre-tax income and home size to see Grand Junction next to all 387 metros.
Open the calculatorSource: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional price parities by MSA (MARPP), line 1 "RPPs: All items"; metros per OMB bulletin 23-01, 2024 (released February 19, 2026); downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25031 Median Gross Rent by Bedrooms (_003/_004/_005 = 1/2/3 bedrooms), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B25077 Median Value (Dollars), owner-occupied housing units, 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year B19013 Median Household Income (display only), 2020-2024; downloaded 2026-10-30.
Reference statistics only — not financial advice.